from 1 June 2017 to 31 July 2017
GA
America/Los_Angeles timezone

Breakout sessions

This page is subject to changes as breakout sessions are planned - check it often

Break-out sessions to formulate experimental run plan proposals will occur during the weeks in July and August, both before and following the Research Opportunities Forum website access. Details of the schedule for the breakout sessions will be posted below including contact information for the leaders of each session.

Remote participation will be available for 15-018, 15-019, 13-301, 13-215 and AIL (13-530) - see instructions at Remote participation]

2017
July

Thurs 6-July
10:00 AM - Noon (13-301) Disruption Mitigation Working Group 1st Breakout (Nick Eidietis -   )

Mon 10-July
9:30 - 11:00 AM (13-215) 3D and Stability Physics Working Group 1st Breakout (Ted Strait -  )

Mon 10-July
2:00 - 3:00 PM (13-530 AIL) Plasma Control Working Group 1st Breakout (Dave Humphreys -   )

Weds 12-July
10:00 - 11:30 AM (13-301) Thrust 4: Rotation Physics 1st Breakout (Colin Chrystal - )

Weds 12-July
1:10 - 3:00 PM (13-301) Disruption Mitigation Working Group 2nd Breakout (Nick Eidietis -  )

Thur 13-July
11:00 AM - Noon (13-301) Advance Material Validation Working Group 1st Breakout (Zeke Unterberg -  )

Fri 14-July
9:30 - 11 AM (15-019) Thrust 3: ELM Control 1st Breakout (Carlos Paz-Soldan -  ) OR (Xi Chen -  )

Fri 14-July
2:00 - 4:00 PM (15-019) Core-Edge Integration TF 1st Breakout (Tim Luce -  )

Mon 17-July
2:00 - 3:30 PM (13-530 AIL) Plasma Control Working Group 2nd Breakout (Dave Humphreys -  )

Tues 18-July
10:00 AM - Noon (15-019) Pedestal/SOL Physics and Pedestal Optimization 1st Breakout (Rich Groebner -  )

Tues 18-July
1:30 - 3:00 PM (15-019) Thrust 1 ITER Q=10 (Inductive Scenarios) 1st Breakout (Francesca Turco -  OR Andrea Garofalo - )

Tues 18-July
3:30 - 5:00 PM (13-215) 3D and Stability Physics Working Group 2nd Breakout (Ted Strait -  )

Weds 19-July
10:00 - 11:30 (15-018) Div/SOL Science 1st Breakout (Tony Leonard - )

Weds 19-July
10:00 AM - Noon (13-301) Steady State Research 1st Breakout (John Ferron -)

Thurs 20-July
1:00 - 3:00 PM (13-215) Energetic Particles Working Group 1st Breakout (Bill Heidbrink -  )

Thurs 20-July
3:00 - 4:30 PM (13-215) Thrust 2: Divertor Development 1st Breakout (Brent Covele -   )

Thurs 20-July
5:00 - 7:00 PM (13-301) EAST / DIII-D Task Force 1st Breakout (Andrea Garofalo -   )

Mon 24-July
9:30 - 11:00 AM (13-215) 3D and Stability Physics Working Group 3rd Breakout (if needed) (Ted Strait - )

Weds 26-July
10:00 - 11:30 AM (13-301) Thrust 4: Rotation Physics 1st Breakout (Colin Chrystal -  )

Thurs 27-July
2:00 - 4:00 PM (13-301) Core-Edge Integration TF 2nd Breakout (Tim Luce - )

Mon 31-July
9:30 - 11:00 AM (13-215) 3D and Stability Physics Working Group 4th Breakout (if needed) (Ted Strait - )

Mon 31-July
1:00 - 3:00 PM (13-301) Steady State Research 2nd Breakout (John Ferron -  )


---------------------------------
2017
August

Weds 2-August
8:30 - 10:00 AM (13-215) ITER ROF Presentations and Discussion (Max Fenstermacher -  

Weds 2-August
10:00 - 11:30 AM (13-301) Thrust 3: ELM Control 2nd Breakout (Carlos Paz-Soldan -   ) OR (Xi Chen -  )

Weds 2-August
2:00 - 3:30 PM (13-301) Core-Edge Integration TF 3rd Breakout (Tim Luce -  )

Thur 3-August
11:00 AM - Noon (13-301) Advance Material Validation Working Group 2nd Breakout (Zeke Unterberg - unterberg@fusion.gat.com )

Thurs 3-August
12:30 - 2:30 PM (34-ConfRoom) Turbulence and Transport 1st Breakout (Terry Rhodes - rhodes@fusion.gat.com

Thur 3-August
3:00 - 5:00 PM (15-018) L-H Transition Physics 1st Breakout (Lothar Schmitz - schmitz@fusion.gat.com )

Mon 7-August
9:00 - 10:30 AM (13-301) Pedestal/SOL Physics and Pedestal Optimization 2nd Breakout (Rich Groebner -  )

Mon 7-August
9:30 - 11:00 AM (13-215) 3D and Stability Physics Working Group 5th Breakout (Ted Strait -   )

Mon 7-August
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM (15-019) Thrust 1 ITER Q=10 (Inductive Scenarios) 2nd Breakout (Francesca Turco -    OR Andrea Garofalo -  )

Tues 8-August
10:00 - 11:30 (15-019) Div/SOL Science 2nd Breakout (Tony Leonard -  )

Weds 9-August
9:30 - 11:00 AM (15-018) Thrust 2: Divertor Development 2nd Breakout (Brent Covele -   )

Thurs 10-August
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM (15-018) Research Council Presentation of TF and Research Area Run Plan Proposals (Wayne Solomon -  )

Fri 18-August

5:00 PM (13-214) Research Council Input on TF and Research Area Run Plan Proposals (Wayne Solomon -  )

---------------------------------
2017
SEPT

TBD 
Target Date Beginning of September - Run Time Allocation (Dave Hill -  )

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×