HTPD 2018

from Sunday, 15 April 2018 (16:00) to Thursday, 19 April 2018 (20:30)
Paradise Point Resort & Spa

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Apr 2018
16 Apr 2018
17 Apr 2018
18 Apr 2018
19 Apr 2018
AM
07:00
Breakfast (until 08:15) ()
07:00
Registration (until 10:00) ()
08:30
Welcoming Words (until 08:45) ()
08:45
Session #1, Monday Morning Invited Talks, Chair: D. Brower (until 10:45) ()
08:45 1.1 Tests of a Full-Scale ITER Toroidal Interferometer and Polarimeter (TIP) Prototype - Michael Van Zeeland (General Atomics)   ()
09:15 1.2 A High-Throughput, Pulse-Front-Tilt–Compensated Streaked Spectrometer for Picosecond Optical Thomson Scattering from Electron Plasma Waves - Andrew Davies (LLE ) Robert Boni (LLE) Joseph Katz (LLE) Dustin Froula (LLE)   ()
09:45 1.3 A combined interferometer/phase contrast imaging diagnostic for multiscale fluctuation measurements - Michael Van Zeeland (General Atomics) J. Chris Rost (MIT PSFC) Alessandro Marinoni (MIT PSFC) Evan Davis (MIT PSFC) Miklos Porkolab (MIT PSFC)   ()
10:15 1.4 Dual Laser Holography for In-Situ Measurement of Plasma Facing Component Erosion - Cary Smith (University of Tennessee) Clarence Thomas (Third Dimension Technologies) Jordan Sawyer (University of Tennessee) Theodore Biewer (Oak Ridge National Lab.)   ()
10:45
Session #2, Monday Morning Poster Session (until 13:00) ()
10:45 2.1 Measurement of apparent ion temperature using the magnetic recoil spectrometer at the OMEGA laser facility - Joseph Katz (LLE) Reny Paguio (GA) Fredrick Seguin (MIT PSFC) Michael Farrell (GA) Christian Stoeckl (LLE) Chad Forrest (LLE) Michael Schoff (GA) Cody Parker (MIT PSFC) Chikang Li (MIT PSFC) Vladimir Glebov (LLE) Richard Petrasso (MIT PSFC) Johan Frenje (MIT PSFC) Craig Sangster (LLE) Maria Gatu Johnson (MIT PSFC)   ()
10:45 2.2 First Mirror Test in JET for ITER: causes for reflectivity degradation - Sunwoo Moon (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)) Per Petersson (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)) Marek Rubel (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)) Anna Widdowson (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   ()
10:45 2.3 High Detection Efficiency Scintillating Fiber Detector for Time-Resolved Measurement of Triton Burnup 14 MeV Neutron in Deuterium Plasma of Middle Size Tokamak - Shigeo Matsuyama (Tohoku University) Takeo Nishitani (National Institute for Fusion Science) Neng Pu (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies)) Kunihiro Ogawa (National Institute for Fusion Science) Hiroki Kawase (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies)) Tatsuki Amitani (National Institute of Technology, Toyama Collage) Eiji Takada (National Institute of Technology, Toyama Collage) Jungmin Jo (Seoul National University) Isao Murata (Osaka University) Munseong Cheon (National Fusion Research Institute) Mitsutaka Isobe (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
10:45 2.4 Using Motional Stark Splitting of Dα Emission to Constrain MHD Equilibrium Analysis in DIII-D Plasmas - Keith Burrell (General Atomics)   ()
10:45 2.5 Microscope requirements to diagnose high-spatial-frequency bright spots in inertial confinement fusion implosions at the national ignition facility - Louisa Pickworth (LLNL)   ()
10:45 2.6 Development of the multi-pass Thomson scattering system with the laser amplification system - Masayuki Yoshikawa (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba)   ()
10:45 2.7 Simultaneous measurement of CVI, NeX and LiIII charge exchange lines on EAST - Yuejiang Shi (Department of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University) Jia Fu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Yingying Li (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Yixuan Zhou (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China) Ze Chen (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China) Di Jiang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Bo Lyu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Wei Tao (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China) Minyou Ye (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China) Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:45 2.8 Velocity-space sensitivity of the time-of-flight neutron spectrometer of EAST deuterium plasmas - Lijian Ge (Peking University)   ()
10:45 2.9 Laser Induced Fluorescence for Singly Ionized Atomic Iodine - Thomas Steinberger (West Virginia University) Earl Scime (West Virginia University)   ()
10:46 2.10 Multi-Angled Multi-Pulsed Time-Resolved Thomson Scattering on Laboratory Plasma Jets - Tom Byvank (Cornell University) Bruce Kusse (Cornell University) Jacob Banasek (Cornell University) David Hammer (Cornell University) Sophia Rocco (Cornell University) William Potter (Cornell University)   ()
10:46 2.11 Presenting the characterisation of a Pulse Dilation Photo Multiplier Tube intended for use with a gamma-ray sensitive Gas Cherenkov Detector at NIF - Alex Leatherland (AWE)   ()
10:46 2.12 A Wolter Imager on the Z Machine to Diagnose Warm X-ray Sources - Brian Ramsey (NASA Marshall Spaces Flight Center) Andrew Ames (Harvard Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) Perry Bell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Patrick Lake (Sandia National Laboratories) David Bradley (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jeffrey R. Fein (Sandia National Laboratories) Bernie Kozioziemski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Louisa Pickworth (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Chris Walton (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Andrew Maurer (Sandia National Laboratories) Suzanne Romaine (Harvard Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) Christopher Bourdon (Sandia National Laboratories) Oliver Roberts (Universities Space Research Association) Kiranmayee Kilaru (Universities Space Research Association) Paul Gard (Sandia National Laboratories) Michael Pivovaroff (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ricardo Bruni (Harvard Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) Ming Wu (Sandia National Laboratories) Christopher R. Ball (Sandia National Laboratories) Julia K. Vogel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) David Ampleford (Sandia National Laboratories) Jay Ayers (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.13 Development of an optical Thomson scattering system for the Orion laser - Lucy Wilson (AWE Plc.) Steven James (AWE Plc.) Kevin Oades (AWE Plc.)   ()
10:46 2.14 Velocity-space sensitivity of the compact neutron emission spectrometers at EAST - Yimo ZHANG (Peking University)   ()
10:46 2.15 Modeling the One-Dimensional Imager of Neutrons (ODIN) for Neutron Response Functions at the Sandia Z Facility - Jeremy Vaughan (University of New Mexico) Perry Alberto (1Sandia National Laboratories) Carlos Ruiz (Sandia National Laboratories) Kelly Hahn (1Sandia National Laboratories) David Ampleford (1Sandia National Laboratories) Brent Jones (1Sandia National Laboratories) Gordon Chandler (1Sandia National Laboratories) Jose Torres (1Sandia National Laboratories) Gary Cooper (University of New Mexico) David Fittinghoff (2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mark May (2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.16 Developing a Fast Visible Camera Diagnostic for 2D-Measurements of the Balmer Series and Impurity Emission Lines in Proto-MPEX Plasma Discharges - Elizabeth Lindquist (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Hope College) Holly Ray (University of Tennessee) Theodore Biewer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Clyde Beers (University of Tennessee)   ()
10:46 2.17 Upgrade of the ECE diagnostic on EAST - tianfu zhou (Institute of Plasma Physics) hailin zhao (university of texas) William Rowan (Institute for Fusion Studies ) Max Austin (Institute for Fusion Studies ) Saeid Houshmandyar (Institute for Fusion Studies ) yong liu (Institute of Plasma Physics) He Huang (Institute for Fusion Studies ) liqun hu (Institute of Plasma Physics)   ()
10:46 2.18 Real-Time Digital Phase Demodulator for the ITER Toroidal Interferometer and Polarimeter (TIP) - D. Johnson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) T.N. Carlstrom (General Atomics) Randy Allen Colio (Palomar Scientific Instruments) R. O'Neill (General Atomics) R.L. Boivin (General Atomics) A. Gatusso (General Atomics) M.A. Van Zeeland (General Atomics) D.F. Finkenthal (Palomar Scientific Instruments)   ()
10:46 2.19 Self-calibrating techniques for polarimetric Thomson scattering - Oisin McCormack (Consorzio RFX) Leonardo Giudicotti (Padova University) Roberto Pasqualottto (Consorzio RFX)   ()
10:46 2.20 Self-Calibration of Electron Cyclotron Emission Imaging with Shape Matching - Jinlin Xie (Dept. of Modern Physics, university of science and technology of china)   ()
10:46 2.21 Signal to noise ratio of upgraded imaging bolometer for KSTAR - Juhyeok Jang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) Dongcheol Seo (National Fusion Research Institute) Jae Sun Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) Byron Jay Peterson (National Institute for Fusion Science) Wonho Choe (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) Seungtae Oh (National Fusion Research Institute) Kiyofumi Mukai (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
10:46 2.22 Measurement of argon impurity by X-ray imaging crystal spectrometer on J-TEXT - Wang Duoqin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Chen Zhongyong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Tong Ruihai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Yan Wei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Li You (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Wei Yunong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Huang Duwei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Yang Zhoujun (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Li Wei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Yang Huaiyu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
10:46 2.23 First results of multi-channel scintillator-based SX diagnostic with P47 scintillator in deuterium plasma experiments of LHD and examination of method for design in EAST - Takahiro Bando (SOKENDAI)   ()
10:46 2.24 The multi-channel Doppler Backscattering system on EAST - CHU ZHOU (University of Science and Technology of China) Adi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China) Xi Feng (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
10:46 2.25 The new magnetic diagnostics in the WEST tokamak - Sunil Belsare (IPR) Bruno Cantone (CEA) Remy Nouailletas (CEA) Cyril Brun (CEA) Alain Le-Luyer (CEA) Eric Nardon (CEA) Philippe Malard (CEA) François Saint-Laurent (CEA) Blaise Faugeras (CNRS) Benjamin Santraine (CEA) Philippe Moreau (CEA) Pascal Spuig (CEA) Holger Heumann (CNRS) Michel Moreau (CEA) Jean-François Artaud (CEA)   ()
10:46 2.26 Diagnostic Suite of the C-2W Advanced Beam-Driven Field-Reversed Configuration Plasma Experiment - Tania Schindler (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Hiroshi Gota (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Michl Binderbauer (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Matthew Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.) the TAE Team (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Sergei Putvinski (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:46 2.27 First Measurements of a scintillator based Fast-Ion Loss Detector near the ASDEX Upgrade Divertor - Manuel Garcia-Munoz (Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Seville) Akos Kovacsik (Wigner RCP) Lucia Sanchis-Sanchez (Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Seville) Joaquin Galdon-Quiroga (Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Seville) Mauiricio Rodriguez-Ramos (Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Seville) Juan Francisco Rivero-Rodriguez (Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, University of Seville) Zoletnik Sandor (Wigner RCP) Wolfgang Popken (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Albrecht Herrmann (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Peter Leitenstern (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Javier Gonzalez-Martin (Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, University of Seville) Juan Manuel Ayllon-Guerola (Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, University of Seville) Jaime Dominguez-Abascal (Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, University of Seville) Pascal De Marne (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
10:46 2.28 Distribution of collected target debris using the Large Area Solid Debris Radiochemistry Collector - Patrick Grant (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Kenton Moody (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Charles Yeamans (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Dawn Shaughnessy (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) John Despotopulos (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Cory Waltz (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Narek Gharibyan (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)   ()
10:46 2.29 Unabsorbed Light Beamlets for Diagnosing Cross-Beam Energy Transfer - Joseph Katz (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) David Turnbull (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Russell Follett (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Dana Edgell (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Dustin Froula (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) John Shaw (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester)   ()
10:46 2.30 The Dilation Aided Single-Line-of-Sight Camera for the National Ignition Facility, Characterization and Fielding - B. W. Hatch (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J. L. Porter (Sandia National Laboratories) J. D. Hares (Kentech Instruments Ltd) J. M. Hill (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) G. Robertson (Sandia National Laboratories) P. B. Patel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) K. Engelhorn (General Atomics) C. C. Macaraeg (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) A. C. Carpenter (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) L. D. Claus (Sandia National Laboratories) R. B. Petre (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) C. A. Trosseille (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) M. S. Dayton (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) S. Heerey (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) T. D. England (Sandia National Laboratories) J. Park (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Sabrina R. Nagel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) K. Piston (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) B. B. Mitchell (Sandia National Laboratories) B. T. Funsten (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J. P. Holder (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) E. R. Hurd (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) T. M. Chung (TMC2 Innovations LLC) A. K. L. Dymoke-Bradshaw (Kentech Instruments Ltd) T. J. Hilsabeck (General Atomics) M. O. Sanchez (Sandia National Laboratories) P. M. Bell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) D. K. Bradley (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.31 Development of an Electrostatic Dust Injector for Impurity Injection in Tokamak Plasmas - John Fontanese (University of Colorado) Zhehui Wang (Los Alamos National Lab) Tobin Munsat (University of Colorado)   ()
10:46 2.32 Polarization-splitting crystals for 2–30 keV spectral lines - M. Wu (Sandia National Laboratories) C. Kruschwitz (Nevada National Security Site, New Mexico Operations) R. Presura (Nevada National Security Site, New Mexico Operations) D. Ampleford (Sandia National Laboratories) K. Moy (Nevada National Security Site, Special Technologies Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.33 Performance of a Cauchois Geometry Spectrometer at the National Ignition Facility - Nathaniel Thompson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Klaus Widmann (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gregory Kemp (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mark May (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Uri Feldman (Artep) John Seely (Artep) Shannon Ayers (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Marilyn Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel Thorn (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Brent Blue (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Patrick Poole (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.34 Geometric fractionation of the NIF hohlraum debris - Pat Grant (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) John Despotopulos (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Charles Yeamans (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Dawn Shaughnessy (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Narek Gharibyan (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ken Moody (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.35 Initial Beam Emission Spectroscopy diagnostic system on the HL-2A tokamak - Min Xu (Southwestern of Institute of Physics) Kurt Jaehnig (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Zheng Yan (University of Wisconsin-Madison) George McKee (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Ting Wu (Southwestern of Institute of Physics) Rui Ke (Tsinghua University) Yifan Wu (University of Science and Technology of China) Matt Kriete (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
10:46 2.36 A multi-species powder dropper for magnetic fusion applications - Alessandro Bortolon (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.37 The NIF backscatter system: current capabilities and planned improvements - N Butler (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Nuno Lemos (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J. S Ross (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) L Divol (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) C Goyon (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J. D. Moody (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) P Michel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) G Sawdling (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J Park (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.38 Average neutron time-of-flight instrument response function inferred from single D-T neutron events within a plastic scintillator - Gordon Chandler (Sandia National Laboratories) Gary Cooper (University of New Mexico, Nuclear Engineering) Jose Torres (Sandia National Laboratories) Perry Alberto (Sandia National Laboratories) Brent Jones (Sandia National Laboratories) Kelly Hahn (Sandia National Laboratories) Jeremy Vaughan (University of New Mexico, Nuclear Engineering) Jedediah Styron (University of New Mexico, Nuclear Engineering) Carlos Ruiz (Sandia National Laboratories) Bruce McWatters (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
10:46 2.39 Radiation diagnostics for plasma current ramp-up and ramp-down research - Yi Tan (Tsinghua University) Shouzhi Wang (Tsinghua University) Zhe Gao (Tsinghua University) Binbin Wang (Tsinghua University)   ()
10:46 2.40 Multiple nuclear burn history measurements using Cherenkov γ-ray detectors - Kevin Meaney (LANL) Alex Leatherland (AWE) Steven Gales (AWE) Christian Stoeckl (LLE) Chad Forrest (LLE) Alex Zylstra (LANL) Hans Herrmann (LANL) Mark Schmitt (LANL) Vladimir Glebov (LLE) Hermann Geppert-Kleinrath (LANL) Aaron McEvoy (LANL) Gerry Hale (LANL) Nelson Hoffman (LANL) Yongho Kim (LANL)   ()
10:46 2.41 Commissioning and Calibration of VUV Spectrometer on Versatile Experiment Spherical Torus - Y.S. Hwang (Seoul National University) Kyoung-Jae Chung (Seoul National University) Jongin Wang (Seoul National University) J.H Kim (Seoul National University)   ()
10:46 2.42 Upgrades to the electron cyclotron emission diagnostic in KSTAR - KYU-DONG LEE (National Fusion Research Institute) YONG-SEON KIM (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
10:46 2.43 Systematic study of turbulence properties through reflectometry spectra - Yan Sun (IRFM, CEA Cadarache) Geert Verdoolaege (Ghent University ) Sébastien Hacquin (IRFM, CEA Cadarache) Roland Sabot (IRFM, CEA Cadarache) Grégiore Hornung (Ghent University ) Stéphane Heuraux Stéphane (Université de Lorraine)   ()
10:46 2.44 Coherence imaging system for 2D distribution of ion temperature and flow velocity in laboratory magnetosphere - Tetsuya SUGATA (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Noriki TAKAHASHI (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Naoki KENMOCHI (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Kaori NAKAMURA (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Shotaro KATSURA (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Zensho YOSHIDA (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Masaki NISHIURA (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) John HOWARD (The Australian National University) Clive MICHAEL (The Australian National University)   ()
10:46 2.45 High magnetic field test of the ITER outer vessel steady-state magnetic field Hall sensors at ITER relevant temperatures - Martin Kocan (ITER Organization) Josef Sebek (JLMS Institute of Physics of the CAS) Ivan Duran (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Slavomir Entler (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) George Vayakis (ITER Organization)   ()
10:46 2.46 Neutron measurements at the ELISE neutral beam test facility and implications for neutron based diagnostics at SPIDER - Andrea Muraro (Institute of Plasma Physics, National Research Council) Werner Kraus (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Marica Rebai (Institute of Plasma Physics, National Research Council) Marco Tardocchi (Institute of Plasma Physics, National Research Council) Giuseppe Gorini (University of Milano-Bicocca) Bernd Heinemann (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Dirk Wuenderlich (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Massimo Nocente (University of Milano-Bicocca) Roberto Pasqualotto (Consorzio RFX) Federica Bonomo (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Song Feng (University of Milano-Bicocca) Ursel Fantz (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Gabriele Croci (University of Milano-Bicocca) Isabella Mario (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
10:46 2.47 High-Speed Visible Image Diagnostics System for Real-time Plasma Boundary Reconstruction of EAST Tokamak - Zhengping Luo (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, China) Bingjia Xiao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, China) Heng Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, China) Qin Hang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, China)   ()
10:46 2.48 High-Resolving-Power, Streaked X-Ray Spectroscopy on the OMEGA EP Laser System - Frank Ehrne (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Chad Mileham (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Jeremy Hassett (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Collin Stillman (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Christian Stoeckl (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Lan Gao (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Andrey Solodov (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Robert Boni (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Ken Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Wolfgang Theobald (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Dino Mastrosimone (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Philip Efthimion (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Steven Ivancic (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Milt Shoup (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Dustin Froula (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Dave Lonobile (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Cody Taylor (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Manfred Bitter (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Philip Nilson (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Adam Sefkow (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Richard Kidder (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Robert Jungquist (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) David` Meyerhofer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
10:46 2.49 Research on the normal spectral band emissivity of tungsten between 150 and 500°C - Yan Zhang (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering of Hefei University of Technology) Xianli Lang (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Yuzhong Zhang (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Shuangbao Shu (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Rongsheng Lu (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology)   ()
10:46 2.50 Title of Abstract: Application of Portable Near-Infrared Spectrometer to Heliotron J Plasmas - Tomomi Kanazawa (Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University ) Akihiro Ishizawa (Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University) Yuji Nakamura (Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University) Hisashi Okazaki (Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University) Shinichiro Kado (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University ) Satoshi Yamamoto (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Gen Motojima (National Institute for Fusion Science) Shinsuke Ohshima (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Shigeru Konoshima (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Kazunobu Nagasaki (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Takashi Minami (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Shinji Kobayashi (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Akihiro Iwata (Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University) Toru Mizuchi (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Hiroyuki Okada (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
10:46 2.51 Design and Raytrace Simulations of a Multilayer-Coated Wolter X-Ray Optic for SNL’s Z Machine - Dave Bradley (LLNL) Louisa Pickworth (LLNL) Bernard Kozioziemski (LLNL) Christopher R. Ball (SNL) Jay Ayers (LLNL) Perry Bell (LLNL) Brian Ramsey (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center) Brian Ramsey (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center) Ming Wu (SNL) Jeffrey R. Fein (SNL) Marie-Anne Descalle (LLNL) Julia K. Vogel (LLNL) Oliver J. Roberts (Universities Space Research Association (USRA)) David J. Ampleford (SNL) A. J. Maurer (SNL) Suzanne Romaine (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) Ricardo J. Bruni (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) Chris J. Bourdon (SNL) Kiranmayee Kilaru (Universities Space Research Association (USRA)) Andrew Ames (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) Michael J. Pivovaroff (LLNL) Christopher C. Walton (LLNL) Stefan Hau-Riege (LLNL)   ()
10:46 2.52 Characterization of Shaped Bragg Crystal Assemblies for Narrowband X-Ray Imaging - Wolfgang Theobald (LLE, University of Rochester) Robert Junquist (LLE, University of Rochester) Sean Regan (LLE, University of Rochester) Tim Filkins (LLE, University of Rochester) Milton Shoup (LLE, University of Rochester) Chad Mileham (LLE, University of Rochester) Christian Stoeckl (LLE, University of Rochester)   ()
10:46 2.53 Design of a Custom Insertable Probe Platform for Measurements of C-2W Inner Divertor Plasma Parameters - Kurt Knapp (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Ami M. DuBois (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Vladimir Sokolov (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Matt C. Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.) The TAE Team (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:46 2.54 Optimizing neutron imaging lines of sight locations for maximum sampling of the cold fuel density in Inertial Confinement Fusion implosions at the National Ignition Facility - Petr Volegov (LANL) Steve Batha (LANL)   ()
10:46 2.55 Non-Inductive Vertical Position Measurements by Faraday-effect Polarimetry On EAST tokamak - Haiqing Liu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) X.Z. Gong (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) Jie Chen (University of California Los Angeles ) David Brower (University of California Los Angeles ) B.J. Xiao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) Z.Y. Zou (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) Z.P. Luo (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) B.N. Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) Y.X. Jie (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) L.Q. HU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) J.P. Qian (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui 230031, P.R. China) WEIXING DING (University of California Los Angeles )   ()
10:46 2.56 High-Speed Solid-State X-ray Framing Camera Improvements and Performance Testing - Greg Rochau (Sandia National Laboratories) Mark Kimmel (Sandia National Laboratories) Andrew Montoya (Sandia National Laboratories) Marcos Sanchez (Sandia National Laboratories) Lu Fang (Sandia National Laboratories) Joel Long (Sandia National Laboratories) John Porter (Sandia National Laboratories) Gideon Robertson (Sandia National Laboratories) Anthony Colombo (Sandia National Laboratories) John Stahoviak (Sandia National Laboratories) Brandon Mitchell (Sandia National Laboratories) Quinn Looker (Sandia National Laboratories) Liam Claus (Sandia National Laboratories) Troy England (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
07:00
Breakfast (until 08:15) ()
08:30
Session #5, Tuesday Morning Invited Talks, Chair T. Hilsabeck (until 10:30) ()
08:30 5.1 Absolute Calibration of a Time-Resolved High Resolution X-ray Spectrometer for the National Ignition Facility - Lan Gao (Princeton University) Andrew G. MacPhee (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Joseph Kilkenny (General Atomics) presented by Brian F. Kraus (Princeton University) David Nelson (University of Rochester Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Robert Kauffman (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Philip C. Efthimion (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Jay Ayers (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel B. Thorn (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Marilyn B. Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Kenneth W. Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Hui Chen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Manfred Bitter (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
09:00 5.2 Derivation of a 3D volume in highly distorted ICF implosions from multiple line-of-sight imaging - Laura Robin Benedetti (LLNL) A. Pak (LLNL) N. Izumi (LLNL) T. Ma (LLNL) S. F. Khan (LLNL) S. R. Nagel (LLNL)   ()
09:30 5.3 Prospects of X-ray Imaging Spectrometers for Impurity Transport: Recent Results from the Stellarator Wendelstein 7-X - Arturo Alonso (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión) Peter Traverso (Auburn University) Oleksandr Marchuk (Institut für Energie und Klimaforschung-IEK-4) Andreas Langenberg (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Albert Mollen (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Novimir Pablant (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Birger Buttenschoen (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Benedikt Geiger (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Andrea Pavone (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Robert Wolf (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Jakob Svensson (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Thomas Wegner (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Daihong Zhang (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Rainer Burhenn (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
10:00 5.4 Sub-nanosecond Single Line-of-Sight (SLOS) X-ray Imagers - Terance Hilsabeck (General Atomics) Kyle Engelhorn (General Atomics)   ()
10:30
Session #6, Tuesday Morning Poster Session (until 12:31) ()
10:30 6.1 Relative Intensity Calibration of the DIII-D Charge-Exchange Recombination Spectroscopy System Using Neutral Beam Injection into Gas - S.R. Haskey (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) B. A. Grierson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) K. H. Burrell (General Atomics) Colin Chrystal (General Atomics)   ()
10:30 6.2 Design of shattered pellet injection system and diagnostics capability on J-TEXT - Zhongyong Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) You Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Zoujun Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
10:30 6.3 Multipoint vertical-Thomson scattering diagnostic on HL-2A tokamak - Yuan Huang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
10:30 6.4 Implementing time resolved hot spot electron temperature capability on NIF using a streak camera - Shahab Khan (LLNL) Tammy Ma (LLNL) Nobuhiku Izumi (LLNL) David Bradley (LLNL) Benjamin Hatch (LLNL) Pravesh Patel (LLNL) Joseph Kilkenny (General Atomics) Leonard Jarrott (LLNL) Andrew MacPhee (LLNL) Otto Landen (LLNL)   ()
10:30 6.5 Study of the acid phthalates (01l), l<10, crystal reflections for quantitative spectroscopic studies - Patrick Lake (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
10:30 6.6 Study of electron temperature fluctuation evolution with upgraded ECE Imaging on DIII-D - Neville Luhmann (UC Davis) Yang Ren (PPPL) Yu Ye (UC Davis) Calvin Domier (UC Davis) Benjamin Tobias (LANL) Yan Wang (UC Davis) Gerrit Kramer (PPPL) Jo-han Yu (UC Davis) Anh-Vu Pham (UC Davis) Chen Luo (UC Davis) Yilun Zhu (UC Davis) Ming Chen (UC Davis) Raffi Nazikian (PPPL) Ahmed Diallo (PPPL)   ()
10:30 6.7 Development of Passive Vibration Isolator for the Interferometers on KSTAR - Kwan Chul Lee (NFRI)   ()
10:30 6.8 Polycapillary optics for Soft X-Ray transmission in ITER - Sabastien TOURENQ (IMT Atlantique) Didier MAZON (CEA) Antoine SIRINELLI (ITER) Martin O'MULLANE (University of Strathclyde) Michael WALSH (ITER) Robin BARNSLEY (ITER) Axel JARDIN (CEA) Damien COLETTE (CEA)   ()
10:30 6.9 Synthetic Diagnostic for Assessing Spatial Averaging of Charge Exchange Recombination Spectroscopy Measurements - Brian Grierson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Alex Sulyman (University of California Davis) Shaun Haskey (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Keith Burrell (General Atomics) Colin Chrystal (General Atomics)   ()
10:31 6.10 Inverse estimate of the perturbation current density profile of the interchange mode from the magnetic probe measurement in LHD - Satoshi Ohdachi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
10:31 6.11 High temperature measurement using Neon-like Xenon lines on X-ray crystal spectrometers on EAST - Xinshuai Yang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Songgon Lee (National Fusion Research Institute) Fudi Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Yuejiang Shi (Department of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University) Luis Delgado-Aparicio (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Jin Shen (National Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, University of Science and Technology of China) Kenneth Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Manfred Bitter (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Jia Fu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Qiuping Wang (National Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, University of Science and Technology of China) Jun Chen (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China) Yingying Li (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Bo Lyu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Xuewei Du (National Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, University of Science and Technology of China) Minyou Ye (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
10:31 6.12 Dual-laser wavelength Thomson scattering at Wendelstein 7-X - Golo Fuchert (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Sergey Bozhenkov (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Ekkehard Pasch (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Robert Wolf (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Marc Beurkens (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
10:31 6.13 A combined mmwave and CO2 interferometer on the C-2W Jet plasma - Roger J Smith (TAE Technologies, Inc.) TAE Team   ()
10:31 6.14 System Level Design of the ITER Bolometer Port Plug Cameras - Gabor Nadasi (Wigner Research Centre for Physics) Jose Sanchez (ITER Organization) Levente Tatar (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences) Dieter Hermann (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Hans Meister (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Eric Walcz (Wigner Research Centre for Physics) Zoltán Szabó-Bálint (Wigner Research Centre for Physics) Lars Christian Ingesson (Fusion for Energy) Florian Penzel (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Adam Pataki (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Roger Reichle (ITER Organization) Ulrich Walach (Fusion for Energy)   ()
10:31 6.15 Fiber-Optic Pulsed Polarimetry Measurements of DIII-D Poloidal Field - Jean-Sebastien Boisvert (Polytechnique Montreal) Wayne Kimura (STI Optronics, Inc.) Stefano Munaretto (General Atomics) Dilraj Dhillon (STI Optronics, Inc.) Raman Kashyap (Polytechnique Montreal) Detao Du (General Atomics) Edward Strait (General Atomics) Sebastien Loranger (Polytechnique Montreal)   ()
10:31 6.16 Design of Langmuir probe diagnostic system for the upgraded lower tungsten divertor in EAST tokamak - Guozhong Deng (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP); 2.University of Science and Technology of China(USTC)) Wei Feng (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP); 2.University of Science and Technology of China(USTC)) Guosheng Xu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP)) Houyang Guo (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences; General Atomics, PO Box 85608, San Diego, CA 92186, USA) Damao Yao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP)) Liang Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP)) Jianbin Liu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP)) Hai Xie (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP)) Jichan Xu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP)) Guangnan Luo (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences(ASIPP))   ()
10:31 6.17 Extracting the turbulent flow-field using velocimetry analysis - Zheng Yan (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Raymond Fonck (University of Wisconsin-Madison) David Smith (University of Wisconsin-Madison) George McKee (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Matt Kriete (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
10:31 6.18 Engineering design for Wolter imaging diagnostic on Z - Brian Ramsey (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center) Ming Wu (Sandia National Laboratories) Linda Nielsen-Weber (Sandia National Laboratories) Jeffrey Fein (Sandia National Laboratories) Bernard Kozioziemski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Suzanne Romaine (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) Lake Patrick (Sandia National Laboratories) Julia Vogel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Perry Bell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jay Ayers (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Paul Gard (Sandia National Laboratories) Louisa Pickworth (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mike Pivovaroff (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Christopher Bourdon (Sandia National Laboratories) Owen Johns (Sandia National Laboratories) Christopher Walton (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Christopher Ball (Sandia National Laboratories) David Ampleford (Sandia National Laboratories) Drew Johnson (Sandia National Laboratories) Maurer Andrew (Sandia National Laboratories) Gregory Dunham (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
10:31 6.19 Conceptual design of extended magnetic probe set to improve 3D field detection in NSTX-U - R.J. La Haye (General Atomics) J.-K. Park (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) E.J. Strait (General Atomics) Stefano Munaretto (General Atomics) M.J. Lanctot (General Atomics) C.E. Myers (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Z. Wang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
10:31 6.20 The upgraded JET Gamma-ray Camera based on high resolution/high count rate compact spectrometers - Izabella Zychor (Narodowe Centrum Badań Jądrowych (NCBJ)) Luca Giacomelli (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma “P. Caldirola”, CNR) Davide Rigamonti (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma “P. Caldirola”, CNR) Stefan Korolczuk (Narodowe Centrum Badań Jądrowych (NCBJ)) Joao Figueiredo (EUROfusion Programme Management Unit, Culham Science Centre) Ana Fernandes (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Sergey Popovichev (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy) JET Contributors (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy) Andrea Murari (EUROfusion Programme Management Unit, Culham Science Centre) Vasili Kiptily (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy) Rita Costa Pereira (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Marcin Gosk (Narodowe Centrum Badań Jądrowych (NCBJ)) Giuseppe Gorini (Dipartimento di Fisica “G. Occhialini”, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) Arkadiusz Urban (Narodowe Centrum Badań Jądrowych (NCBJ)) Marco Tardocchi (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma “P. Caldirola”, CNR) Massimo Nocente (Dipartimento di Fisica “G. Occhialini”, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) Garry Kaveney (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy) Andrzej Broslawski (Narodowe Centrum Badań Jądrowych (NCBJ))   ()
10:31 6.21 Development of a New Reflectometry Endstation for Crystal Calibrations using Synchrotron Light Sources - Chris Kruschwitz (Nevada National Security Site) Ken Moy (Nevada National Security Site) Chris Bourdon (Sandia National Laboratories) Pat Lake (Sandia National Laboratories) Wayne Stolte (Nevada National Security Site) Ming Wu (Sandia National Laboratories) Franz Weber (Nevada National Security Site)   ()
10:31 6.22 Study of the spatial localization of ECE measurement in LHW-heated plasmas - Tianfu Zhou (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Hailin Zhao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Yong Liu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Bili Ling (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Lorenzo Figini (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma, CNR) Ang Ti (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Yushu Zuo (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:31 6.23 Development of high speed full digital processing phase detector for interferometry - Hideya Nakanishi (National Institute for Fusion Science) Yasuhiko Ito (National Institute for Fusion Science) Ryo Yasuhara (National Institute for Fusion Science) Kazunobu Nagasaki (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Shinsuke Ohshima (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Hisayoshi Funaba (National Institute for Fusion Science) Yoshiaki Ohtani (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) Tsuyoshi Akiyama (National Institute for Fusion Science) Takashi Minami (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Ichihiro Yamada (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
10:31 6.24 Conceptual design for resistive bolometer system with multi-apertures for total radiation power measurement in JT-60SA - Tomohide Nakano (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science ad Technology) Ryuichi Sano (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science ad Technology) Masakatsu Fukumoto (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science ad Technology) Naoyuki Oyama (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science ad Technology)   ()
10:31 6.25 Validation of electron temperature profiles on W7-X as measured using a x-ray imaging crystal spectrometer - Golo Fuchert (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Rainer Burhenn (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Matthew Reinke (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Evan Scott (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Ken W. Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Gavin Weir (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Novimir A. Pablant (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Andrea Pavone (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Jakob Svennson (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Thomas Wegner (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Andreas Langenberg (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) the W7-X Team (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Peter Traverso (Auburn University) David Gates (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Udo Hoefel (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Luis Delgado-Aparicio (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Ekkehard Pasch (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Sergey Bozhenkov (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Arturo Alonso (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusion, CIEMAT) Michael Mardenfeld (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Oleksandr Marchuk (Institut fur Energie und Klimaforschung, Plasmaphysik, Forschungszentrum Julich) Matthias Hirsch (Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik) Manfred Bitter (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) James Kring (Auburn University)   ()
10:31 6.26 Development of an Ultra-Fast Photomultiplier Tube for the Next Generation Of Gamma-Ray Cherenkov Detectors for The National Ignition Facility - Anthony Dymoke-Bradshaw (Kentech Instruments Ltd.) Jonathan Hares (Kentech Instruments Ltd.) James Milnes (Photek)   ()
10:31 6.27 Testing a Cherenkov Neutron Time-of-Flight Detector on OMEGA - Thomas Craig Sangster (LLE) Chad Forrest (LLE) Edward Hartouni (LLNL) Robert Hatarik (LLNL) Alastair Moore (LLNL) James Knauer (LLE) Sean Regan (LLE) Christian Stoeckl (LLE) Vladimir Glebov (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) David Schlossberg (LLNL) Gary Patrick Grim (LLNL) Mark Joseph Eckart (LLNL)   ()
10:31 6.28 Development of a HELIOS Diagnostic using a Fast Piezoelectric Valve for the Prototype Material Plasma Exposure eXperiment - Theodore Biewer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Holly Ray (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Jonathan Green (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Levon McQuown (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Oliver Schmitz (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Juan Caneses (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 6.29 Thomson scattering systems on C-2W field-reversed configuration plasma experiment - Angelica Ottaviano (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Helen Zhang (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Tania Schindler (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Kan Zhai (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Matthew Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Jason Wells (TAE Technologies, Inc.) the TAE Team (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Dan Fallah (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:31 6.30 The LLNL warm electron beam ion trap (WEBIT): An instrument for calibrating space-borne X-ray spectrometers - T.E. Lockard (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) E.W. Magee (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) N. Hell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) M. E. Eckart (Goddard Space Flight Center-NASA) M.A. Leutenegger (Goddard Space Flight Center-NASA) G.V. Brown (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) P. Beiersdorfer (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 6.31 Millimeter-Wave Far-Forward Scattering for Density Fluctuation Measurements on LTX-β - R. Kaita (PPPL) E. Merino (PPPL) T.L. Rhodes (UCLA) T. Kozub (PPPL) D.P. Boyle (PPPL) X.V. Nguyen (UCLA) Shigeyuki Kubota (UCLA) R. Majeski (PPPL) W.A. Peebles (UCLA)   ()
10:31 6.32 Pixel-to-pixel variation on a calibrated PILATUS3-based multi-energy soft x-ray detector - Jake Maddox (Department of Engineering Physics, University of Wisconsin-Madison) Daniel Den Hartog (Department of Physics, University of Wisconsin-Madison) Novimir Pablant (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL)) Benjamin Luethi (DECTRIS Ltd.) Patrick VanMeter (Department of Physics, University of Wisconsin-Madison) Michael Rissi (DECTRIS Ltd.) Luis Felipe Delgado-Aparicio (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL)) Lisa Reusch (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Kenneth Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL))   ()
10:31 6.33 Accuracy of Assuming a Maxwellian Electron Distribution Function in ThomsonScattering Analysis of Non-Maxwellian Plasmas - Avram Milder (University of Rochester - Laboratory for Laser Energetics)   ()
10:31 6.34 A Platform for X-Ray Thomson Scattering Measurements of Radiation Hydrodynamics Experiments on the NIF - Michael MacDonald (University of California Berkeley) Paul Keiter (University of Michigan Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering) Heath LeFevre (University of Michigan Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering) Carolyn Kuranz (University of Michigan Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering) Tilo Doeppner (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Kevin Ma (University of Michigan Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering) Pat Belancourt (University of Michigan Climate and Space Sciences Engineering)   ()
10:31 6.35 Qualification of implanted depth markers for erosion and deposition studies in fusion experiments - Rajesh Maingi (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Dennis Whyte (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Leigh Ann Kesler (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Zach Hartwig (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Kevin Woller (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Graham Wright (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
10:31 6.36 Developing a bright high-energy continuum backlighter for EXAFS on NIF - Gregory Elijah Kemp (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel Thorn (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Federica Coppari (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Yuan Ping (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Hye-Sook Park (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Marilyn Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jon Eggert (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Andrew Krygier (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Bruce Remington (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 6.37 First result of dispersion interferometer based on CO2 laser on EAST - Weiming Li (ASIPP, CAS) Xuechao Wei (ASIPP, CAS) Yuan Yao (ASIPP, CAS) Long Zeng (ASIPP, CAS) Yao Yang (ASIPP, CAS) Haiqing Liu (ASIPP, CAS) Yinxian Jie (ASIPP, CAS) Zhiyong Zou (ASIPP, CAS)   ()
10:31 6.38 Characterization of Selenium Heα x-ray source on the National Ignition Facility - Otto L. Landen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Maria A. Barrios (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel B. Thorn (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gareth N. Hall (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Marilyn B. Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Christine Krauland (General Atomics)   ()
10:31 6.39 The particle time-of-flight (pTOF) detector for high-yield (>1016) implosions at the National Ignition Facility - V. Glebov (LLE) J. Frenje (MIT) N. Kabadi (MIT) M. Johanson (MIT) H. Sio (MIT) R. Petrasso (MIT) J. Knauer (LLE) B. Lahmann (MIT) P. J. Adrian (MIT) R. Simpson (MIT)   ()
10:31 6.40 An Ion Beam System for Absolute Calibration of Neutral Particle Detectors for C-2W - Grigory Shulzhenko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) Vladimir Davydenko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) Alexander Ivanov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) Anton Kolmogorov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) the TAE Team (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Alan Perstin (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Sergey Korepanov (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Ryan Clary (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:31 6.41 Using multiple nToF detectors to determine hot spot velocity - Brian K. Spears (LLNL) Mark J. Eckart (LLNL) David J. Schlossberg (LLNL) Alastair S. Moore (LLNL) Ryan C. Nora (LLNL) Gary P. Grim (LLNL) Edward P. Hartouni (LLNL) Robert Hatarik (LLNL)   ()
10:31 6.42 Experimental considerations to observe two ionizing fronts in systems with a sharp absorption edge - Paul Keiter (University of Michigan) R. Paul Drake (University of Michigan) Robert VanDervort (University of Michigan) Matt Thrantham (University of Michigan)   ()
10:31 6.43 Jet Outflow and Open Field Line Measurements on the C-2W Advanced Beam-Driven Field-Reversed Configuration Plasma Experiment - Daniel Sheftman (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Matthew Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Roger Smith (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Lothar Schmitz (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Deepak Gupta (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:31 6.44 Laser and pulsed power x-ray backlighters for electron density imaging using a Talbot-Lau x-ray deflectometer - C. Stoeckl (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) V. Valenzuela-Villaseca (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) B. Albertazzi (LULI, Ecole Polytechnique) S.P. Regan (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) D. Stutman (Johns Hopkins University) G. Muñoz-Cordovez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) A. Casner (Université de Bordeaux-CNRS-CEA) S. Pikuz (Joint Institute for High Temperatures, Russian Academy of Sciences) M. Koenig (LULI, Ecole Polytechnique) Maria Pia Valdivia (Johns Hopkins University) P. Mabey (LULI, Ecole Polytechnique) T. Michel (LULI, Ecole Polytechnique) J. Bromage (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) F. Veloso (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) C. Mileham (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) M. Vescovi (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) G. Rigon (LULI, Ecole Polytechnique) I. A. Begishev (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) W. Theobald (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) S. R. Klein (Center for Laser Experimental Astrophysical Research)   ()
10:31 6.45 Application of a hall sensor to pulse magnetic field measurement in the FAT-CM FRC experiments - Akiyoshi Hosozawa (Nihon University) Tsutomu Takahashi (Nihon University) Junichi Sekiguchi (Nihon University) Tomohiko Asai (Nihon University)   ()
10:31 6.46 Results of commissioning experiments using the NIF Optical Thomson Scattering VUV Spectrometer - Philip Datte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gene Freiders (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) James Steven Ross (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gene Vergel De Dios (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) John Moody (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) George Swadling (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Justin Galbraith (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Anastasia Manuel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 6.47 Radially Scanning Magnetic Probes to Study Local Helicity Injection Dynamics - Carolyn Schaefer (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Josh Reusch (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Nathan Richner (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Raymond Fonck (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Michael Bongard (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
10:31 6.48 Internal Magnetic Field Measurements of Translated and Merged Field-Reversed Configuration Plasmas in the FAT-CM Device - Sean Dettrick (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Akiyoshi Hosozawa (Nihon University) Michl Binderbauer (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Junichi Sekiguchi (Nihon University) Toshiki Tajima (University of California, Irvine) Tsutomu Takahashi (Nihon University) Fumiyuki Tanaka (Nihon University) Junpei Ishiwata (Nihon University) Hiroshi Gota (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Thomas Roche (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Yung Mok (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Tomohiko Asai (Nihon University)   ()
10:31 6.49 Real-time phase calibration of the DIII-D density profile reflectometer system - L Zeng (University of California, Los Angeles) T.L. Rhodes (UCLA) C Sung (UCLA) W.A. Peebles (UCLA) G Wang (UCLA)   ()
10:31 6.50 A space-resolved extreme ultraviolet spectrometer for radial profile measurement of tungsten ions in the EAST tokamak - Shigeru MORITA (National Institute for Fusion Science) Qing ZANG (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Junling CHEN (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Zhenwei WU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Xianzu GONG (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Ling ZHANG (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Zong XU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Wei GAO (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Yingjie CHEN (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Pengfei ZHANG (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Haiqing LIU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Xiuda YANG (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Liqun HU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:31 6.51 Imaging of Divertor Strike Point Splitting in RMP ELM Suppression Experiments - H.Q. Wang (Oak Ridge Associated Universities) Richard Moyer (University of California San Diego) T.E. Evans (General Atomics) I.O. Bykov (University of California San Diego) J.S. Lee (University of California Los Angeles) D.M. Orlov (University of California San Diego) M. Makovski (LLNL) A.M. Teku (Oregon State University) W. Wu (General Atomics) M.E. Fenstermacher (LLNL) J. Watkins (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
10:31 6.52 A multichannel gated neutron detector with reduced afterpulse rate for neutron time-of-flight measurements in strong x-ray circumstances - Yuki Abe (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
10:31 6.53 Calibration of a Langmuir probe in magnetized plasma using interferometry - Eric Faudot (Université de Lorraine) Kristel Crombé (Ghent University) Jean-Marie Noterdaeme (Ghent University) Roman Ochoukov (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Stéphane Heuraux (Université de Lorraine) Mariia Usoltceva (Ghent University) Stéphane Devaux (Université de Lorraine)   ()
10:31 6.54 Frequency sweep linearization of FM reflectometry - Seong-Heon Seo (NFRI)   ()
10:31 6.55 Table benchmark and simulation test of EAST MIR system - Neville Luhman (University of California at Davis) Feixue Gao (University of Science and Technology of China) Ning Kang (University of Science and Technology of China) Xinhang Xu (University of Science and Technology of China) Chengming Qu (University of Science and Technology of China) Yilun Zhu (University of California at Davis) Jinlin Xie (University of Science and Technology of China) Calvin Domier (University of California at Davis) Xianzi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China) Wang Liao (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
10:31 6.56 Upper Wide Angle Viewing System Design for ITER - Matthew Smiley (General Atomics)   ()
07:00
Breakfast (until 08:15) ()
08:30
Session #9, Wednesday Morning Invited Talks, Chair: T. Biewer (until 10:30) ()
08:30 9.1 Tomographic Analysis of Complex Plasmas - Steven Allen (LLNL) William Meyer (LLNL) Cameron Samuell (LLNL) Max Fenstermacher (LLNL)   ()
09:00 9.2 Using Integrated Data Analysis to Extend Measurement Capability - Lisa M. Reusch (Dept. of Physics, University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
09:30 9.3 Multi-Objective data analysis using Bayesian Parameter Estimation for the Interpretation of Magnetized Liner Inertial Fusion experiments - Michael Glinsky (Sandia National Laboratories) Stephanie Hansen (Sandia National Laboratories) Christopher Jennings (Sandia National Laboratories) Patrick Knapp (Sandia National Laboratories) Matthew Evans (University of Rochester)   ()
10:00 9.4 Simultaneous visualization of wall motion, drive beam propagation, and implosion symmetry by using hohlraums with thin-wall patches at the National Ignition Facility - R. Pj. Town (LLNL) O.L. Landen (LLNL) B. N. Woodworth (LLNL) S. Vonhof (LLNL) O. Jones (LLNL) C. Bailey (LLNL) S. Johnson (LLNL) J. D. Moody (LLNL) C. Young (LLNL) M. Hardy (LLNL) J. Ralph (LLNL) J.J. Kroll (LLNL) L. Divol (LLNL) A. Nikroo (LLNL) J. Jaquez (General Atomics) D. E. Hinkel (LLNL) A. Moore (LLNL) Nobuhiko IZUMI ( LLNL) N. Meezan (LLNL) R. Ehrlich (LLNL) D.K. Bradley (LLNL)   ()
10:30
Session #10, Wednesday Morning Poster Session (until 13:01) ()
10:30 10.1 Recent Developments and Near-term Plans for DIII-D Diagnostics - David Pace (General Atomics)   ()
10:30 10.2 Time-Resolved X-Ray Diagnosis Of Hydrodynamic Processes Of Radiation-Ablated Gold Plasma In An Elongated Diagnostic Hole - Hang Li (Research Center of Laser Fusion, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   ()
10:30 10.3 Effect of multi-ion source injection on motional Stark effect diagnostic - Jinseok Ko (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
10:30 10.4 Enhanced high-temperature microparticle tracking using machine learning - Bradley Wolfe (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
10:30 10.5 2D GEM based imaging detector development from perspective of high intensity soft X-ray plasma radiation - Maryna Chernyshova (IPPLM)   ()
10:30 10.6 Edge toroidal rotation shear dependence of the H-mode power threshold on EAST tokamak - Di Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China )   ()
10:30 10.7 Measurement of bremsstrahlung radiation from runaway electrons with the Gamma Ray Imager on DIII-D - A. Lvovskiy (Oak Ridge Associated Universities)   ()
10:30 10.8 Two-pass upgrade to the Thomson Scattering diagnostic on the Prototype Material Plasma Exposure eXperiment (Proto-MPEX) - Nischal Kafle (The University of Tennessee-Knoxville)   ()
10:30 10.9 Conceptual Design of a Heavy Ion Beam Probe Diagnostic for W7-X - Thomas Crowley (Xantho Technologies, LLC) T.P. Crowley (Xantho Technologies, LLC) P.J. Fimognari (Xantho Technologies, LLC) R. Laube (Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics) O. Grulke (Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics) D.R. Demers (Xantho Technologies, LLC)   ()
10:31 10.10 Analysis of systematic trends in experimental observables for direct-drive cryogenic targets on OMEGA - Arijit Bose (University of Michigan)   ()
10:31 10.11 Prototyping and testing of the ITER plasma position reflectometry high-field side in-vessel antenna assembly - Jorge Belo (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) António Silva (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Paulo Varela (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
10:31 10.12 First step towards a synthetic diagnostic for magnetic fluctuation measurements using cross-polarization scattering on DIII-D - Guiding Wang (University of California Los Angeles) T.L. Rhodes (University of California Los Angeles) K. Barada (University of California Los Angeles) N.A. Crocker (University of California Los Angeles) W.A. Peebles (University of California Los Angeles)   ()
10:31 10.13 Laser-induced fluorescence diagnostic of Ion Temperature and Density profile imaging via Pulse lasers in an oxide coated cathode argon plasma - quanming lu (University of Science and Technology of China) ming luo (University of Science and Technology of China) qiaofeng zhang jinlin xie (University of Science and Technology of China) Dongqi Han (Dept. of Modern Physics, university of science and technology of china) feibin fan (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
10:31 10.14 Development of tracer contained compact toroid injection system - Shodai Yamada (Nihon University) Tomohiko Asai (Nihon University) Daichi Kobayashi (Nihon University) Naoki Tamura (National Institute for Fusion Science) Yoshiro Narushima (National Institute for Fusion Science) Yusai Ishikawa (Nihon University)   ()
10:31 10.15 Improved Design of Local Oscillator Optics System For Electron Cyclotron Emission Imaging On J-TEXT - Hao Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology ) Xianli Xie (Huazhong University of Science and Technology ) Ge Zhuang (University of Science and Technology of China) Xiaoming Pan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology ) Jing Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology ) Zhoujun Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology )   ()
10:31 10.16 Further Studies of the Analogue Saturation Limit of MCP-PMTS - James Milnes (Photek Ltd) Colin Horsfield (Atomic Weapons Establishment) Tom Conneely (Photek Ltd) Jon Lapington (University of Leicester)   ()
10:31 10.17 The lithium beam as a diagnostic tool for measurement of current density, electron and impurity density, and main ion temperatures in an H-mode pedestal - Max Austin (University of Texas at Austin) Ken Liao (University of Texas at Austin) Bingzhe Zhao (University of Texas at Austin) William Rowan (University of Texas at Austin) Dan Thomas (General Atomics)   ()
10:31 10.18 Laser Calibration of the DIII-D Coherence Imaging System - John Howard (ANU) Allen Steven (LLNL) William Meyer (LLNL) Cameron Samuell (LLNL@GA)   ()
10:31 10.19 Multi-frame radiography using the Crystal Backlighter Imager coupled to a new Single Line of Sight camera on the National Ignition Facility - Justin Buscho (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Joe Holder (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Thomas Kohut (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Terance Hilsabeck (General Atomics) Kyle Engelhorn (General Atomics) Matthew Dayton (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Roger Lowe-Webb (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Robin Hibbard (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Robert Petre (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Emily Hurd (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Thomas McCarville (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Otto Landen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Perry Bell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Christine Krauland (General Atomics) Gareth Hall (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Benjamin Hatch (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Nathaniel Thompson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Sabrina Nagel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) David Bradley (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Shannon Ayers (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Arthur Carpenter (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Kenneth Piston (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel Kalantar (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 10.20 Development of a multi-pinhole point-backlit-radiography source - Sallee Klein (University of Michigan) Matthew Trantham (University of Michigan) Robert VanDervort (University of Michigan) Paul A. Keiter (University of Michigan) Chuck Sorce (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) R. Paul Drake (University of Michigan)   ()
10:31 10.21 Surface eroding thermocouples for fast heat flux measurement in DIII-D - HuiQian Wang (ORAU) Ezekial Unterberg (ORNL) Christopher Murphy (GA) Jun Ren (University of Tennessee – Knoxville) Dmitry Rudakov (UCSD) Rejean Boivin (GA) Jon Watkins (SNL) Daivd Donovan (UTK) Dan Thomas (GA)   ()
10:31 10.22 Recent Improvements and Successes of the NIF Opacity Spectrometer - Maryum Ahmed (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Dodd Evan (Los Alamos National Lab) Yekaterina Opachich (Nevada National Security Site) Duane Liedahl (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) James King (Nevada National Security Site) Nathaniel Thompson (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Kline John (Los Alamos National Lab) Russell Knight (Nevada National Security Site) Archuleta Thomas (Los Alamos National Lab) Ted Perry (Los Alamos National Lab) Robert Heeter (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Huffman Eric (Nevada National Security Site) schneider5@llnl.gov Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Ayers Jay (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Frank Lopez (Los Alamos National Lab) Flippo Kirk (Los Alamos National Lab) Emig Jim (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)   ()
10:31 10.23 Measurements of the effective electron density in an electron beam ion trap using extreme ultraviolet spectra and optical imaging - Daniel Savin (Columbia Astrophysics Laboratory) Natalie Hell (2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Michael Hahn (Columbia Astrophysics Laboratory) Brown Gregory (2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Thusitha Arthanayaka (Columbia Astrophysics Laboratory) Lockard Thomas (2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Peter Beiersdorfer (2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 10.24 Secondary Electron Emission Detectors for Neutral Beam Characterization on C-2W - the TAE Team (TAE Technologies, Inc.) James Titus (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Konstantin Pirogov (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Sergey Korepanov (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Ivan Isakov (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Richard Magee (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:31 10.25 New ionization vacuum gauges with LaB6 emitter for long-time operation in Wendelstein 7-X - Martin Singer (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt University Greifswald ) Mirko Marquardt (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Uwe Wenzel (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Thomas Sunn Pedersen (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
10:31 10.26 Photoelectric detection system of a fast-ion D-alpha diagnostic on experimental advanced superconducting tokamak - C. Liu (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) C.H. Lu (School of Software, Hefei University of Technology) J.F. Chang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) W. Gao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) F. Luo (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) D.M. Liu (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) J. Huang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) L.C. Liu (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) B.N. Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:31 10.27 The CHERS Diagnostic on LTX-β - Drew Elliott (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Richard Majeski (PPPL) Ronald Bell (PPPL) Dennis Boyle (PPPL) Robert Kaita (PPPL) Theodore Biewer (ORNL)   ()
10:31 10.28 Characterization of a Picosecond Gated Optical Intensifier - Yoram Fisher (Sydor Technologies) Bethany Little (Sydor Technologies)   ()
10:31 10.29 Measuring dynamic fast ion spatial profiles with fusion protons in the Madison Symmetric Torus - Richard Magee (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Ryan McConnell (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Jungha Kim (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Jay Anderson (University of Wisconsin - Madison) John Boguski (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Phil Bonofiglo (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
10:31 10.30 High resolution x-ray spectrometer development for picosecond measurements. - Lauren Hobbs (Directorate of Research and Applied Science, AWE plc) Andrew Mckelvey (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Colin Brown (Directorate of Research and Applied Science, AWE plc) David Hoarty (Directorate of Research and Applied Science, AWE plc) Steven James (Directorate of Research and Applied Science, AWE plc) Matthew Hill (Directorate of Research and Applied Science, AWE plc) Edward Magee (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Shepherd Ronnie (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Peter Beiersdorfer (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)   ()
10:31 10.31 Development of Wavelength Calibration Techniques for High-Resolution X-ray Imaging Crystal Spectrometers on EAST - N. Pablant (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) S.G. Lee (National Fusion Research Institute) Yuejiang Shi (Department of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University) Rui Ji Hu (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China) M. Bitter (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) F.D. Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) K. Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) M.Y. Ye (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China) Jun Chen (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China) Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) L.F. Delgado-Aparicio (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) H.M. Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Bo Lyu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) X.S. Yang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:31 10.32 Combination Doppler Backscattering/Cross-Polarization Scattering Diagnostic for the C-2W Field-Reversed Configuration - D. Fulton (TAE Technologies, Inc.) H. Gota (TAE Technologies, Inc.) L. Schmitz (University of California Los Angeles) Z. Lin (University of California Irvine) B.H. Deng (TAE Technologies, Inc.) T. Tajima (TAE Technologies, Inc.) the TAE Team (TAE Technologies, Inc.) C. Lau (TAE Technologies, Inc.) M. Binderbauer (TAE Technologies, Inc.) M. Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:31 10.33 X-ray Spectrometer Throughput Model for Flat Bragg Crystal Spectrometers on Laser Plasma Facilities - F. Coppari (LLNL) S. P. Regan (2Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) M. J. MacDonald (3University of California, Berkeley) D. B. Thorn (LLNL) T. Doeppner (LLNL) M. B. Schneider (LLNL)   ()
10:31 10.34 A compact X-ray streak camera on Shenguang-III laser facility - Xing Zhang (Laser Fusion Research Center)   ()
10:31 10.35 Integrated 2D Beam Emission Spectroscopy for the HL-2A/2M Tokamaks - Kurt Jaehning (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Xijie Qin (University of Wisconsin-Madison) George McKee (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Michael Smith (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Matt Kriete (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Rui Ke (Tsinghua University) Zheng Yan (University of Wisconsin-Madison) John Harlander (St. Cloud State University) Ting Wu (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Yifan Wu (University of Science and Technology of China) Min Xu (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
10:31 10.36 A Window-less Target for Magnetized Liner Inertial Fusion Characterized using High-Speed Solid-State Framing Cameras - John Porter (Sandia National Laboratories) Liam Claus (Sandia National Laboratories) Anthony Colombo (Sandia National Laboratories) Troy England (Sandia National Laboratories) Stephen Slutz (Sandia National Laboratories) Andrew Montoya (Sandia National Laboratories) Gideon Robertson (Sandia National Laboratories) Quinn Looker (Sandia National Laboratories) Marcos Sanchez (Sandia National Laboratories) Mark Kimmel (Sandia National Laboratories) Gregory Rochau (Sandia National Laboratories) Justin Sin (Belcan) Lu Fang (Sandia National Laboratories) Patrick Rambo (Sandia National Laboratories) Brandon Mitchell (Sandia National Laboratories) John Stahoviak (Sandia National Laboratories) Jens Schwarz (Sandia National Laboratories) Jared Hund (Belcan)   ()
10:31 10.37 Calibration and Forward Modeling for Doppler Coherence Imaging Spectroscopy on MAST-U - Matthew Carr (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy) Neil Conway (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy) Steve Allen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ray Sharples (Durham University) James Harrison (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy) Scott Silburn (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy) Joseph Allcock (Durham University) Cameron Samuell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 10.38 Ab Initio Response Functions for Cherenkov-based Neutron Detectors - Mark Eckart (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Robert Hatarik (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gary Grim (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Michael Rubery (Atomic Weapons Establishment) Bart Beeman (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) David Schlossberg (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Cory Waltz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Alastair Moore (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel Sayre (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Edward Hartouni (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 10.39 Measurement of Ion Acoustic Modes in Warm Dense Matter at the LCLS - Emma Elizabeth McBride (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
10:31 10.40 Development of a three-wave far-infrared laser interferometry and polarimetry diagnostics for the C-2W FRC experiment - Shawn Ziaei (TAE Technologies) Ping Feng (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Mark Rouillard (TAE Technologies, Inc.) John Kinley (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Josie Castellanos (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Jason Wells (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Greg Snitchler (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Sam Armstrong (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Bihe Deng (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Michael Beall (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Greg Settles (TAE Technologies, Inc.) the TAE Team (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Angelica Ottaviano (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:31 10.41 Overview of the Wendelstein 7-X phase contrast imaging diagnostic and results from the OP1.2a campaign - Lukas-Georg Böttger (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik) and the W7-X Team (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik) Olaf Grulke (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik) Eric Edlund (SUNY Cortland) Adrian von Stechow (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik) Miklos Porkolab (MIT)   ()
10:31 10.42 Correlation polarimetry for broadband fluctuation measurements - W. X. Ding (UCLA) E. Parke (UCLA) D. L. Brower (UCLA)   ()
10:31 10.43 Estimating Equatorial Electron Temperature in a NIF Hohlraum Using Time-Resolved X-Ray Emission Spectroscopy of Mid-Z Tracer Elements* - Stephan MacLaren (LLNL) Nathan Meezan (LLNL) Otto Landen (LLNL) Charlie Jarrott (LLNL) Marilyn Schneider (LLNL) Maria Barrios (In-Q-Tel) John Moody (LLNL) Duane Liedahl (LLNL) Bob Kauffman (LLNL) William Farmer (LLNL) Daniel Thorn (LLNL) Mark Sherlock (LLNL) Klaus Widmann (LLNL) Hui Chen (LLNL) Oggie Jones (LLNL)   ()
10:31 10.44 Conceptual Design of the ITER Tangential Neutral Spectrometer - A Serikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) A Polevoi (ITER Organization) L Bertalot (ITER Organization) S.D. Pinches (ITER Organization) M Mironov (Ioffe Institute) A Polevoi (ITER Organization) T Kormilitsyn (MIPT State University) Vitaly Krasilnikov (Tokamak Energy Ltd)   ()
10:31 10.45 Reconstruction and Analysis of Exploding Wire Particle Trajectories via Automatic Calibration of Stereo Images - Matthew Szott (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Zhehui Wang (Los Alamos National Laboratory) David N. Ruzic (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
10:31 10.46 Progress On Next Generation Gamma-Ray Cherenkov Detectors For The National Ignition Facility - A.K.L. Dymoke-Bradshaw (Kentech Instruments Ltd) S. Gales (AWE) A.B. Zylstra (LANL) K. Meaney (LANL) H. Geppert-Kleinrat (LANL) J.D. Kilkenny (GA) J.E. Hernandez (LLNL) T. Hilsabeck (GA) J.D. Hares (Kentech Instruments Ltd) Y.H. Kim (LANL) R.M. Malone (NSTec) V.E. Fatherley (LANL) C.S. Young (LANL) S.H. Batha (LANL) J.A. Oertel (LANL) J. Carrera (LLNL) A. Leatherland (AWE) F.E. Lopez (LANL) J. Milnes (Photeck Ltd) Hans Herrmann (LANL) C.J. Horsfield (AWE) M.S. Rubery (AWE)   ()
10:31 10.47 Reflectometry diagnostics at Wendelstein 7-X: Systems overview and initial results - Gavin Weir (MPI for Plasma Physics) Walter Kasparek (IGVP Stuttgart) Olaf Grulke (MPI for Plasma Physics) Stefan Wolf (IGVP Stuttgart) Burkhard Plaum (IGVP Stuttgart) Luis Pacios (CIEMAT) Andreas Kraemer-Flecken (FZ Juelich) Thomas Klinger (MPI for Plasma Physics) Teresa Estrada (CIEMAT) Johannes Oosterbeek (IGVP Stuttgart) Matthias Hirsch (MPI for Plasma Physics) Gavin Weir (MPI for Plasma Physics) Angel de la Pena (CIEMAT) Thomas Windisch (MPI for Plasma Physics) Daniel Carralero (CEIMAT)   ()
10:31 10.48 On the System Stability and Calibration of the Imaging Plate/Scanner System for Plasma Diagnosis at the National Ignition Facility - Perry Bell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Rudy Ramirez (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Joe Holder (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Robert Ehrlich (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Marilyn Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel Thorn (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Nobuhi Izumi (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Thomas Kohut (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) David Bradley (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mai Beach (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Matthew Cohen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Marion Jay Ayers (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 10.49 A Non-Invasive Method of Measuring the Height of Liquid-Metal Surface Waves - Egemen Kolemen (Princeton University) Adam Fisher (Princeton University) Michael Hvasta (Princeton University)   ()
10:31 10.50 Spectroscopy accompanied by a versatile gas injection system in the divertor plasma of the experimental campaign OP1.2 at Wendelstein 7-X - Marcin Jakubowski (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Ralf König (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Jürgen Baldzuhn (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Adnan Ali (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Holger Niemann (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Bernd Schweer (Institute of Energy- and Climate Research, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Erhui Wang (Institute of Energy- and Climate Research, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Sebastijan Brezinsek (Institute of Energy- and Climate Research, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Thomas Sunn Pedersen (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Oliver Schmitz (Univ. of Wisconsin, Dept. of Engineering Physics) Thierry Kremeyer (Univ. of Wisconsin, Dept. of Engineering Physics) Yunfeng Liang (Institute of Energy- and Climate Research, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Uwe Wenzel (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Olaf Neubauer (Institute of Energy- and Climate Research, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Diahong Zhang (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Christoph Biedermann (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Maciej Krychowiak (Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics) Tullio Barbui (Univ. of Wisconsin, Dept. of Engineering Physics) Oliver Ford (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Florian Effenberg (Univ. of Wisconsin, Dept. of Engineering Physics) Petra Kornejew (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Jeffrey Harris (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Victoria Winters (Univ. of Wisconsin, Dept. of Engineering Physics) Yanling Wei (Institute of Energy- and Climate Research, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
10:31 10.51 The X-ray Temporal Diagnostic (XTD) for time-resolved measurements of electron temperature in warm and cryogenic DT implosions at OMEGA - Christian Stoeckl (LLE) Joseph Katz (LLE) D Cao (LLE) Hong Sio (MIT) Andrew Sorce (LLE) Sean Regan (LLE) Maria Gatu Johnson (MIT) Richard Petrasso (MIT) Neel Kabadi (MIT) Chuck Sorce (LLE) Johan Frenje (MIT) R Shah (LLE)   ()
10:31 10.52 Millimeter-wave system-on-chip advancement for fusion plasma diagnostics - Yilun Zhu (UC Davis) Anh-Vu Pham (UC Davis) Yu Ye (UC Davis) Calvin Domier (UC Davis) Benjamin Tobias (LANL) Jo-han Yu (UC Davis) Neville Luhmann (UC Davis) Yu-Ting Chang (UC Davis)   ()
10:31 10.53 Scintillating fiber detectors for time evolution measurement of the triton burnup on the Large Helical Device - Mitsutaka Isobe (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Takeo Nishitani (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Hiroki Kawase (SOKENDAI(The Graduate University for Advanced Studies)) Kunihiro Ogawa (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Neng Pu (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies))   ()
10:31 10.54 The Neutron Camera Upgrade for MAST Upgrade - Marco Cecconello (Uppsala University) Andrea Sperduti (Uppsala University)   ()
10:31 10.55 Development of thermal image plate using ceramics luminescence materials for aligning and stabilizing beam axis of CO2 laser - Takeshi Sakuma (Naka Fusion Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) Hajime Sasao (Naka Fusion Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) Yoshiaki Ohtani (Naka Fusion Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
10:31 10.56 Observation of dynamic processes in the collisional merging of field-reversed configurations - Daiki Hishida (Nihon University) Junichi Sekiguchi (Nihon University) Fumiyuki Tanaka (Nihon University) Tsutomu Takahashi (Nihon University) Akiyoshi Hosozawa (Nihon University) Hiroshi Gota (Tri Alpha Energy, Inc.) Thomas Roche (Tri Alpha Energy, Inc.) Tomohiko Asai (Nihon University)   ()
07:00
Breakfast (until 08:15) ()
08:30
Session #13, Thursday Morning Invited Talks, Chair: G. Rochau (until 10:30) ()
08:30 13.1 Using 2D velocimetry to probe the hydrodynamic instabilities from nonuniformities in ablator materials - S. H. Baxamusa (LLNL) V. A. Smalyuk (LLNL) P. M. Celliers (LLNL) Suzanne J. Ali (LLNL) N. Whiting (LLE) B. Watson (General Atomics) M. A. Johnson (LLNL) T. R. Boehly (LLE) K. Engelhorn (General Atomics) H. Reynolds (General Atomics) J. Biener (LLNL) O. L. Landen (LLNL) J. D. Hughes (LLNL) H. Huang (General Atomics) S. W. Haan (LLNL)   ()
09:00 13.2 The new Pulse Dilation – PMT Gas Cherenkov Detector for gamma reaction history at NIF - Hermann Geppert-Kleinrath (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
09:30 13.3 Verification and Validation of Doppler Coherence Imaging for 2D Ion Velocity Imaging on DIII-D - Tom Rognlien (LLNL) Steve Allen (LLNL) Morgan Shafer (ORNL) Bill Meyer (LLNL) Gary Porter (LLNL) Cameron Samuell (LLNL) John Howard (ANU) Jeremy Lore (ORNL)   ()
10:00 13.4 ECE system for ITER - G. Vayakis (ITER Organization) S. Danani (ITER-India/Institute for Plasma Research) S. Houshmandyar (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas) S. Thomas (ITER-India/Institute for Plasma Research) H.K.B. Pandya (ITER-India/Institute for Plasma Research) R. Feder (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) A. Ouroua (Center for Electromechanics, University of Texas) P.E. Phillips (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas) S. Kumar (ITER-India/Institute for Plasma Research) G. Taylor (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) J.A. Stillerman (Plasma Science and Fusion Center, MIT) A. Bryant (Center for Electromechanics, University of Texas) V.S. Udintsev ( ITER Organization) D.W. Johnson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) J.H. Beno (Center for Electromechanics, University of Texas) D. Weeks (Center for Electromechanics, University of Texas) M.E. Austin (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas) M.J. Walsh ( ITER Organization) S.B. Padasalagi (ITER-India/Institute for Plasma Research) A. Khodak (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) A. Basile (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) W.L. Rowan ( Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas) A.E. Hubbard (Plasma Science and Fusion Center, MIT) R. Kumar (ITER-India/Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
10:30
Session #14. Thursday Morning Poster Session (until 12:31) ()
10:30 14.1 High Resolution (> 12,000) X-Ray Spectroscopy in the 6-100 keV Range - Dr Larry Hudson (NIST) Dr John Seely (Artep Inc) Dr Uri Feldman (Artep Inc) Dr Albert Henins (NIST)   ()
10:30 14.2 Tracer-Encapsulated Solid Pellet (TESPEL) Injection System for Wendelstein 7-X - Dr Rainer Burhenn (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Teilinstitut Greifswald) Dr René Bussiahn (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Teilinstitut Greifswald) Prof. Thomas Klinger (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Teilinstitut Greifswald) Dr Kieran Joseph McCarthy (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas) Mr Hiromi Hayashi (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Mr Ralph Laube (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Teilinstitut Greifswald)   ()
10:30 14.3 A support vector regression method for efficiently determining neutral profiles from LIF data - Deep Patel (University of New Mexico) Ralph F. Kelly (University of New Mexico) Mark Gilmore (University of New Mexico) Dr Dustin M. Fisher (University of New Mexico)   ()
10:30 14.4 Magnetic Perturbation Diagnostics in the High-Temperature, Lithiated Environment of LTX-β - R. Majeski (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) R. Kaita (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) P. E. Huges (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) T. Kozub (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) C. Hansen (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) D. P. Boyle (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
10:30 14.5 Visible tomography diagnostic in NIO1 negative ion source: development and preliminary results - Pierluigi Veltri (Consorzio RFX) Roberto Pasqualotto (Consorzio RFX) Margherita Ugoletti (Consorzio RFX) Matteo Agostini (Consorzio RFX) Gianluigi Serianni (Consorzio RFX) Matteo Brombin (Consorzio RFX)   ()
10:30 14.6 Development of the multi-channel Motional Stark Effect diagnostic on the EAST tokamak - Y.Q. Zhi (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) W.L. Rowan (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas at Austin) Y.Y. Li (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) B.N. Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Z.W. Wu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) K.T. Liao (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas at Austin) Q. J. Yu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) C.T. Holcomb (LLNL) Lyu B. (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) D.M. Liu J. Ko (Hefei University of Technology) Y.Q. Wei (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) H. Huang J Fu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:30 14.7 Analysis of metalic impurity content by means of VUV and SXR diagnostics in the presence of ICRF induced hot-spot on the JET-ILW poloidal limiter - Kerry D. Lawson (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Marc Valisa (Consorzio RFX) Clive Challis (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Ernesto Lerche (Laboratory for Plasma Physics, ERM/KMS, EUROfusion Consortium Member) Luis Meneses (Associação EURATOM/IST, Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear – Laboratório Associado, Instituto Superior Técnico) Volodymir Bobkov (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Thomas Pütterich (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Marco Sertoli (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Philippe Jacquet (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Ewa Pawelec (Institute of Physics, Opole University) Agata Czarnecka (IPPLM) Jonathan Graves (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC)) Natalia Krawczyk (IPPLM) Domenico Frigione (ENEA, Fusion and Nuclear Safety Dep., C.R. Frascati) Mervi Mantsinen (ICREA, Barcelona Supercomputing Center) Dirk Van Eester (Laboratory for Plasma Physics, ERM/KMS, EUROfusion Consortium Member)   ()
10:30 14.8 Fast computation of 3D distribution of neutral density from neutral beam injection in toroidal plasmas - Deyong Liu (University of California-Irvine) R. E. Bell (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) W. W. Heidbrink (University of California-Irvine)   ()
10:30 14.9 Velocity-space tomography using prior information at MAST - Ken McClements (CCFE, Culham Science ) Birgitte Madsen (Technical University of Denmark) Mirko Salewski (Technical University of Denmark) Owen Jones (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Asger Jacobsen (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Juan Huang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:31 14.10 Preliminary test of the Laser-driven Ion-beam Trace Probe in the PKU Plasma Test device - Chijie Xiao (Peking University) Chen Lin Yi Yu Min Xu Tianchao Xu Yihang Chen Xiaoyi Yang Long Wang   ()
10:31 14.11 High resolution gamma-ray spectrometer with MHz capabilities for runaway electron studies at ASDEX Upgrade - Dmitry Gin (Ioffe Institute) Evgeniy Khilkevitch (Ioffe Institute) Giovanni Tardini (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Gergely Papp (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Ana Fernandes (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusao Nuclear) Giouseppe Gorini (University of Milano-Bicocca) Marco Valisa (Consorzio RFX) Massimo Nocente (University of Milano-Bicocca) Gabriella Pautasso (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Luca Giacomelli (Plasma Physics Institute, National Research Council) Rita Costa Pereira (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusao Nuclear) Albrecht Herrman (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Marco Tardocchi (Plasma Physics Institute, National Research Council) Alexander Shevelev (Ioffe Institute) Marco Gobbin (Consorzio RFX)   ()
10:31 14.12 A large-aperture high-sensitivity avalanche image intensifier panel - Hidetaka Kishimoto (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University) Mitsuo Nakai (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University) Yasunobu Arikawa (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University) Shuto Matsubara (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University) Hiroaki Nishimura (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University) Hiroyuki Shiraga (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University) Akifumi Yogo (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University) Yuki Abe (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
10:31 14.13 Fast ion D-alpha measurements using a bandpass-filtered system (f-FIDA) on EAST - Huang Juan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:31 14.14 Design of combined optical system of ECEI and MIR on the EAST - Jinlin Xie (University of Science and Technology of China) Yilun Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China) Ning Kang (University of Science and Technology of China) Xinhang Xu (University of Science and Technology of China) Wang Liao (University of Science and Technology of China) Chengming Qu (University of Science and Technology of China) Xianzi Liu (University of Science and Technology of China) Feixue Gao (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
10:31 14.15 Electrode Coating Deposition System for MCPs used in Time- and Space-Resolved X-ray Imaging and Spectral Diagnostics at the SNL Z Machine - Greg Rochau (Sandia National Laboratories) Travis Pond (NNSS Livermore Operations) Tom Keenan (NNSS Special Technologies Laboratory) Ming Wu (Sandia National Laboratories) Ken Moy (NNSS Special Technologies Laboratory) Tung Trinh (NNSS New Mexico Operations-SO) Yekaterina Opachich (NNSS Livermore Operations) Gabe Tores (NNSS Livermore Operations) Chris Bourdon (Sandia National Laboratories) Don Max (NNSS Livermore Operations) Larry MacNeil (NNSS Livermore Operations) Radu Presura (NNSS New Mexico Operations-SO) Eric Georgeson (NNSS New Mexico Operations-SO)   ()
10:31 14.16 Novel quasi-optical front end for optimized cross-polarization scattering for magnetic turbulence measurements on the DIII-D tokamak - T.L. Rhodes (UCLA) R. Lantsov (UCLA) G. Wang (UCLA) W. A. Peebles (UCLA)   ()
10:31 14.17 Bayesian based missing input imputation scheme for neural network reconstructing magnetic equilibria in real time - H.S. Han S.H. Hahn S.G. Lee Semin Joung Y.-c. Ghim J.G. Bak Y.M. Jeon Sehyun Kwak H.S. Kim   ()
10:31 14.18 Design, construction and installation of a multi-energy soft x-ray (SXR) pinhole camera in the Madison Symmetric Torus (MST) - P. VanMeter (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Luis F. Delgado-Aparicio (PPPL) H. Yamazaki (University of Tokyo) J. Wallace (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
10:31 14.19 Calibration of Proton Dispersion for the NIF Electron Positron Proton Spectrometer (NEPPS) for short-pulse laser experiments on the NIF ARC - Jackson Williams (LLNL) David Neely (Sci. Tech. Facilities Council) Derek Mariscal (LLNL) Nuno Lemos (LLNL) Pierre Colleoni (Sci. Tech. Facilities Council) Tammy Ma (LLNL) Shaun Kerr (U. Alberta) Hui Chen (LLNL)   ()
10:31 14.20 Radio Frequency Measurements of Energetic Particle Modes using the Ion Cyclotron Emission Diagnostic on the DIII-D tokamak - Kathreen Thome (Oak Ridge Associated Universities) Robert del Castillo (Stony Brook University) Robert Pinsker (General Atomics) Yubao Zhu (University of California-Irvine) David Pace (General Atomics)   ()
10:31 14.21 Validation of the foil-on-hohlraum technique for the Magnetic Recoil Spectrometer for time-resolved neutron measurements at the National Ignition Facility - Hannah Reynolds (General Atomics) Richard Bionta (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Chikang Li (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Cody Parker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Michael Schoff (General Atomics) Daniel Casey (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Maria Gatu Johnson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Terance Hilsabeck (General Atomics) David Schlossberg (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Cristopher Wink (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Jospeh Kilkenny (General Atomics) Richard Petrasso (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Fredrick Seguin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Sean Felker (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Johan Frenje (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
10:31 14.22 Measurements of local magnetic field and Ar-I metastable neutral velocity distributions using LIF - Earl E. Scime (Department of Physics and Astronomy, West Virginia University) Amy M. Keesee (Department of Physics and Astronomy, West Virginia University) Thomas E. Steinberger (Department of Physics and Astronomy, West Virginia University) Miguel F. Henriquez (Department of Physics and Astronomy, West Virginia University) Derek S. Thompson (Department of Physics and Astronomy, West Virginia University)   ()
10:31 14.23 Local diffraction in spherically curved crystals characterized with synchroton radiation - N. R. Pereira (Ecopulse, Inc) C. Stoeckl (University of Rochester) A. T. Macrander, (Argonne National Laboratory) E.O. Baronova (Kurchatov Institute)   ()
10:31 14.24 Simultaneous High-k Scattering and Microwave Imaging Reflectometry on NSTX-U - Yang Ren (PPPL) Jon Dannenberg (UC Davis) N.C. Luhmann, Jr. (UC Davis) Calvin Domier (UC Davis) Robert Barchfeld (UC Davis) Robert Kaita (PPPL) Yilun Zhu (UC Davis)   ()
10:31 14.25 In-situ wavelength calibration system for the X-ray Imaging Crystal Spectrometer (XICS) on W7-X - Manfred Bitter (PPPL) Ken Hill (PPPL) David Maurer (Auburn University) Luis Delgado-Aparicio (PPPL) Matt Reinke (PPPL) James Kring (Auburn University) Peter Traverso (Auburn University) Andreas Langenberg (IPP) John Rice (PSFC) Novimir Pablant (PPPL)   ()
10:31 14.26 The impacts of RMP coils on the magnetic measure and application in the control of plasma position in J-TEXT - Mao Li (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Nengchao Wang (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Zhuo Huang (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Da Li (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Bo Rao (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Yonghua Ding (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
10:31 14.27 First Results from a High Time-Resolution Thomson Scattering System Applied to Pellet Fuelled Wendelstein 7-X Plasmas - Sergey Bozhenkov (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics) Evan Scott (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics) Jürgen Baldzuhn (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics) Robert Wolf (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics) Hannes Damm (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics) Golo Fuchert (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics) Andreas Dinklage (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics) Ekkehard Pasch (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics)   ()
10:31 14.28 Tomographic reconstruction of AXUV radiations during disruptions on J-TEXT - Xiaolong Zhang (Shenzhen University) Zhifeng Cheng (Shenzhen University) Ruihai Tong (Huazhong University of Science & Technology) Zhongyong Chen (Huazhong University of Science & Technology) Zhoujun Yang (Shenzhen University) Ruihai Zhang (Huazhong University of Science & Technology) Wei Li (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)   ()
10:31 14.29 Multichannel X-Ray Hot-Spot Imager Operating in the 5- to 30-keV Range on OMEGA - K. Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) D. Cao (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) S.P. Regan (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester ) P. Efthimion (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Rahul Shah (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) W. Theobald (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester ) L. Gao (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) B. Stratton (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) B. Kraus (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) R. Epstein (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester ) B. Bachmann (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 14.30 One Dimensional Imager of Neutrons (ODIN) on the Z machine - Carlos Ruiz (Sandia National Laboratories) Perry Alberto (Sandia National Laboratories) David Ampleford (Sandia National Laboratories) David Fittinghoff (LLNL)   ()
10:31 14.31 Variable location channels to improve efficiency and precision for direct grad Te measurements, and high spatial resolution Te-profile measurements using electron cyclotron emission - Hailin Zhao (The University of Texas at Austin) Michael W. Brookman (The University of Texas at Austin) William L. Rowan (The University of Texas at Austin) Saeid Houshmandyar (The University of Texas at Austin) Yong Liu (The University of Texas at Austin) Max E. Austin (The University of Texas at Austin)   ()
10:31 14.32 High resolution, high signal-to-noise crystal spectrometer for measurements of line shifts in high-density plasmas - Peter Beiersdorfer (Larence Livermore National Lab)   ()
10:31 14.33 Loss Electron Diagnostic Systems for Measurements of High Intermittent Heat Flux in GAMMA 10 Tandem Mirror - Maki Okada (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Tsuyoshi Imai (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Fumiya Motoyoshi (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Tomoharu Numakura (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Satoshi Kajino (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Ryutaro Minami (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Tsuyoshi Kariya (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Maki Okada (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Yoichi Endo (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Toshitaka Hojo (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba) Yousuke Nakashima (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba)   ()
10:31 14.34 The Single Line-of-Sight, Time-Resolved X-Ray Imager on OMEGA - Terry Hilsabeck (General Atomics) Christian Stoeckl (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Dave K. Bradley (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Frederic J. Marshall (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Dean Morris (General Atomics) Anthony K. L. Dymoke Bradshaw (Kentech Instruments Ltd) John Porter (Sandia National Laboratories) Sean P. Regan (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Sabrina Nagel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) G. Robertson (Sandia National Laboratories) Arthur C. Carpenter (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) E. Michael Campbell (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Joe D. Kilkenny (General Atomics) Mark Bedzyk (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Greg Rochau (Sandia National Laboratories) Rahul C. Shah (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Louisa A. Pickworth (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Charles Sorce (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Liam Claus (Sandia National Laboratories) Mark C. Jackson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Perry M. Bell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mark Chung (TMC2 Innovations LLC) T. Craig Sangster (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Q. Looker (Sandia National Laboratories) Kyle Engelhorn (General Atomics) Matthew Dayton (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) John R. Celeste (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jonathan D. Hares (Kentech Instruments Ltd) Marcos Sanchez (Sandia National Laboratories) Steven T. Ivancic (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Theobald Wolfgang (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Michael Lawrie (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester)   ()
10:31 14.35 Upgrade on DIII-D neutron measurements utilizing ultra-fast digitization and pulse identification techniques - DAVID PIGLOWSKI (General Atomics) YUBAO ZHU (University of California Irvine) DANIEL FINKENTHAL (Palomar Scientific Instruments) WILLIAM HEIDBRINK (University of California Irvine) BENJAMIN PENAFLOR (General Atomics) PETER TAYLOR (General Atomics) WILLIAM CARRIG (General Atomics) ALAN COLIO (Palomar Scientific Instruments)   ()
10:31 14.36 Advancements of quasi-optical system for Electron Cyclotron Emission Imaging diagnostic on J-TEXT tokamak - Hao Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Zhoujun Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Xiaoming Pan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Xianli Xie (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Ge Zhuang (University of Science and Technology of China) Jing Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
10:31 14.37 Visible Spectroscopy Diagnostics For W Source Assessment In The West Tokamak: First Measurements - Alexandre Gouin (CEA/IRFM) Philippe Lotte (CEA/IRFM) Dan Fehling (ORNL) Christopher Klepper (ORNL) Olivier Meyer (CEA Cadarache, 13108 Saint Paul Lez Durance Cedex France) Jean-Claude Giacalone (CEA/IRFM) Jean-Yves Pascal (CEA/IRFM) Jeffrey Harris (ORNL) Ezekial Unterberg (ORNL) Nicolas Fedorczak (CEA/IRFM)   ()
10:31 14.38 The Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory X-ray Optic Calibration Facility - Louisa A Pickworth (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jeffery R. Fein (Sandia National Laboratories) Ming Mu (Sandia National Laboratories) Marie-Anne Descalle (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Stefan Hau-Riege (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Christopher R. Ball (Sandia National Laboratories) Jay Ayers (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Thomas McCarville (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Perry Bell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) David J. Ampleford (Sandia National Laboratories) Bernard J. Kozioziemski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Chris J. Bourdon (Sandia National Laboratories) David K. Bradley (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Tom Pardini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Julia K. Vogel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 14.39 Development of Charge Exchange Recombination Spectroscopy Diagnostics for the C-2W Field-Reversed Configuration Plasma - Matthew Thompson (TAE Technologies) Deepak Gupta (TAE Technologies) Daniel Sheftman (TAE Technologies) Mark Connaughton (TAE Technologies) Dima Osin (TAE Technologies)   ()
10:31 14.40 Applications of hybrid-CMOS High-Speed X-ray Framing Cameras on the Z Facility - Ming Wu (Sandia National Laboratories) Joel Long (Sandia National Laboratories) Guillaume Loisel (Sandia National Laboratories) Robert Hohlfelder (Sandia National Laboratories) Mark Kimmel (Sandia National Laboratories) Michael Jones (Sandia National Lab) Liam Claus (Sandia National Laboratories) Jeff Kellogg (Sandia National Laboratories) John Stahoviak (Sandia National Laboratories) Greg Rochau (Sandia National Laboratories) Shane Speas (Sandia National Laboratories) Lu Fang (Sandia National Laboratories) John Porter (Sandia National Laboratories) Quinn Looker (Sandia National Laboratories) John Stahoviak (Sandia National Laboratories) Adam Harvey-Thompson (Sandia National Laboratories) Gideon Robertson (Sandia National Laboratories) Robert Hohlfelder (Sandia National Laboratories) Andrew Montoya (Sandia National Laboratories) Brandon Mitchell (Sandia National Laboratories) Anthony Colombo (Sandia National Laboratories) Troy England (Sandia National Laboratories) Marcos Sanchez (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
10:31 14.41 Development and characterization of liquid argon and methane microjets for high-rep-rate laser-plasma experiments - Christopher Schoenwaelder (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Siegfried Glenzer (Schoenwaelder) Jongjin Kim (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
10:31 14.42 Characterization of photodetector temporal response for neutron time-of-flight (nToF) diagnostics at the National Ignition Facility - Alastair Moore (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mark Eckart (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Robert Hatarik (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gary Grim (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Cassandra Durand (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) David Schlossberg (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Joseph Gordon (University of California - Berkeley) Philip Datte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Edward Hartouni (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
10:31 14.43 Zeff Measurements and Spectroscopic Impurity Survey on the C-2W Field-Reversed Configuration Plasma - Deepak Gupta (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Matthew C. Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Nathan Bolte (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Marcel Nations (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
10:31 14.44 A novel x-ray crystal spectrometer for the diagnosis of high energy density plasmas at the National Ignition Facility - F. Coppari (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore) M. Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore) K. W. Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) B. Kraus (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) P. C. Efthimion (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) R. Kauffman (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore) M. Bitter (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) A. McPhee (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore) D. Thorn (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore) Lan Gao (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
10:31 14.45 High-speed data acquisition system based on FPGA for Tokamak - Yuzhong Zhang (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Meiwen Chen (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Le Wang (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Shuangbao Shu (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Dongmei Liu (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology)   ()
10:31 14.46 Real-time dynamic processing analysis for the Motion Stark Effect diagnostic signal on EAST - J. Ko (National Fusion Research Institute) B. Lyu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) B.N. Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) W.L. Rowan (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas at Austin) J. Fu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) X.L. Hou (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) H. Huang (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas at Austin) Z.W. Wu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) C.T. Holcomb (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) D.M. Liu (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) S.B. Shu (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) L.C. Liu (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology)   ()
10:31 14.47 Determination of the Fast-Ion Phase-Space Coverage for the FILD Spatial Array of the ASDEX Upgrade Tokamak - Juan Ayllon-Guerola (Department of Mechanical Engineering and Manufacturing, University of Seville) Lucia Sanchis-Sanchez (CNA (U. Sevilla, CSIC, J. de Andalucia), Seville, Spain) Mauricio Rodriguez-Ramos (CNA (U. Sevilla, CSIC, J. de Andalucia), Seville, Spain) Javier Gonzalez-Martin (Department of Mechanical Engineering and Manufacturing, University of Seville) Manuel Garcia-Munoz (CNA (U. Sevilla, CSIC, J. de Andalucia), Seville, Spain) Joaquin Galdon-Quiroga (CNA (U. Sevilla, CSIC, J. de Andalucia), Seville, Spain) Lorenzo Stipani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Centre de Recherches en Physique des Plasmas) Luis Garcia-Baquero (CNA (U. Sevilla, CSIC, J. de Andalucia), Seville, Spain) Albrecht Herrmann (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Juan Francisco Rivero-Rodriguez (Department of Mechanical Engineering and Manufacturing, University of Seville)   ()
10:31 14.48 Modal analysis of magnetic probe array data with method of Stochastic Subspace Identification in the J-TEXT tokamak - Zhuo Huang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Yunfeng Liang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Huibin Sun (Shenzhen University) Yonghua Ding (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Xiang Gao (Shenzhen University) Jianchao Li (Shenzhen University) Xiaoqing Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Da Li ( Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Jianjun Huang (Shenzhen University) Xiaodong Lin (Shenzhen University) Jiangang Li (Shenzhen University)   ()
10:31 14.49 Plasma impurities observed by a pulse height analysis diagnostic during the divertor campaign of the Wendelstein 7-X stellarator - Natalia Krawczyk (IPPLM) Agata Czarnecka (IPPLM) Thomas Wegner (IPP Greifswald) Leszek Ryc (IPPLM) Kieran McCarthy (CIEMAT) Henning Thomsen (IPP Greifswald) Ulrich Neuner (IPP Greifswald) Marta Gruca (IPPLM) Tomasz Fornal (IPPLM) Slawomir Jablonski (IPPLM) Kubkowska Monika (IPPLM)   ()
10:31 14.50 Design of an Imaging Fabry-Perot Interferometer for the VEST Edge Plasma Temperature Measurement - Yoosung Kim (Dept. Of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University) Nikolay Britun (Chimie des Interactions Plasma Surface (ChIPS), CIRMAP, Université de Mons) Y. S. Hwang (Dept. Of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University) Soo-Ghee Oh (Dept. of physics, Ajou University) Seunggi Ham (Dept. Of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University, Seoul 08826, KOREA) Doyeon Kim (Dept. Of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University)   ()
10:31 14.51 Commissioning of stilbene scintillation detector for vertical neutron camera in the Large Helical Device - Isao Murata (Osaka University) Takeo Nishitani (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Mitsutaka Isobe (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Shigeo Matsuyama (Tohoku University) Kunihiro Ogawa (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Hiroki Kawase (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies))   ()
10:31 14.52 Development of a new compact gamma-ray spectrometer optimised for runaway electron measurements - Davide Rigamonti (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma “P. Caldirola”) Marco Tardocchi (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma “P. Caldirola”, CNR) Andrea Muraro (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma “P. Caldirola”) Andrei Lvovskiy (Oak Ridge Associated Universities) Andrea Dal Molin (Dipartimento di Fisica “G. Occhialini” Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) Lorenzo Martinelli (Dipartimento di Fisica “G. Occhialini” Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) Luca Giacomelli (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma “P. Caldirola”) Massimo Nocente (Dipartimento di Fisica “G. Occhialini” Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) Giuseppe Gorini (Dipartimento di Fisica “G. Occhialini” Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) Andrea Abba (Nuclear Instruments)   ()
10:31 14.53 Nd:YAG laser Thomson scattering diagnostics for laboratory magnetosphere - Masaki Nishiura (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Naoki Kenmochi (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo) Zensho Yoshida (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)   ()
10:31 14.54 Analysis of Edge Passive Emission in Charge Exchange Recombination Spectra on EAST Tokamak - Huajie Wang (Department of Physics, University of Science and Technology of China) Xiaoju Liu Yi Yu (Department of Physics, University of Science and Technology of China) Yingying Li (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Shifeng Mao (Department of Physics, University of Science and Technology of China) Ze Chen (Department of Physics, University of Science and Technology of China) Bo Lyu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Jia Fu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Minyou Ye (Department of Physics, University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
10:31 14.55 Development of a time-of-flight low-energy neutral particle analyzer on EAST tokamak - Lei Mu (ASIPP) Junling Chen (ASIPP) Rui Ding (ASIPP) Yubao Zhu (University of California, Irvine)   ()
PM
16:00
Registration (until 19:00) ()
18:00
Reception (until 20:00) ()
18:30
Session #3, Monday Night Invited Talks, Chair: C. Domier (until 20:30) ()
18:30 3.1 Innovative diagnostic techniques for ICF on the ShenGuang-III laser facility in China - Feng Wang (Laser Fusion Research Center)   ()
19:00 3.2 Inferring the distribution function from diagnostic measurements - W.W. Heidbrink (University of California, Irvine) B. Geiger (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) A.S. Jacobsen (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Luke Stagner (University of California, Irvine) M. Weiland (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) the DIII-D and ASDEX Upgrade Team   ()
19:30 3.3 Active spectroscopy measurements of the deuterium temperature, rotation, and density from the core to scrape off layer on the DIII-D tokamak - Shaun Haskey (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Novimir Pablant (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Alessandro Bortolon (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Arash Ashourvan (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Keith Burrell (General Atomics) Colin Chrystal (General Atomics) Richard Groebner (General Atomics) David Kaplan (General Atomics) Luke Stagner (University of California Irvine) Brian Grierson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
20:00 3.4 A steady state magnetic sensor for ITER and beyond: development and final design - Martin Kocan (ITER Organization)   ()
20:30
Session #4, Monday Night Poster Session (until 22:31) ()
20:30 4.1 A multiplexer-based Q-band multi-channel microwave Doppler backscattering reflectometer on the HL-2A tokamak - Zhongbing Shi (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
20:30 4.2 Studies of impurity generation and transport by the line ratio method in TJ-II - Francisco Tabares (Fusion Laboratory)   ()
20:30 4.3 Application of a novel soft X-ray camera based on 2-D Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM) detector for the EAST high neutron background plasmas - liqun HU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP) )   ()
20:30 4.4 Measurements of Bulk-Fluid Motion in Direct-Drive Implosions - Owen Mannion (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester) Vladimir Glebov (Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester)   ()
20:30 4.5 Plasma Current Profile Measurement by using improved Faraday rotation measurement of POlarimeter-INTerferometer for Long-Pulse Operation on EAST - zhiyong zou ( Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Haiqing LIU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP) )   ()
20:30 4.6 Turbulence level effects on conventional reflectometry measurements observed in 2D full-wave simulations - Carlos Silva (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) José Vicente (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Stéphane Heuraux (Institut Jean Lamour, UMR 7198 CNRS - Université de Lorraine) Filipe da Silva (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Tiago Ribeiro (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Garrard Conway (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
20:30 4.7 Electron temperature turbulence measurements on the high magnetic field side of the DIII-D tokamak - Choongki Sung (the department of physics and astronomy, UCLA)   ()
20:30 4.8 Considerations of the q-profile control in KSTAR for advanced tokamak operation scenarios - J. Ko (National Fusion Research Institute) H. S. Kim (National Fusion Research Institute) Jinil Chung (National Fusion Research Institute) S. J. Wang (National Fusion Research Institute) S. -H. Hahn (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
20:30 4.9 Simulations of Scattered neutrons for the time of flight enhanced diagnostics (TOFED) neutron spectrometer at EAST - JIAQI SUN (Peking University)   ()
20:30 4.10 FPGA - based Active - Feedback Laser Alignment System for the ITER Toroidal Interferometer and Polarimeter (TIP) - Daniel Finkenthal (Palomar Scientific Instruments) M.A. Van Zeeland (General Atomics) R.L. Boivin (General Atomics) R.A. Colio (Palomar Scientific Instruments) R. O'Neill (General Atomics) T.N. Carlstrom (General Atomics) A. Gatusso (General Atomics) D. Johnson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, )   ()
20:31 4.11 Neutron and gamma imaging aperture design for the National Ignition Facility - Valerie Fatherley (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Justin Jorgenson (LANL) Petr Volegov (LANL) Carl Wilde (LANL) David Fittinghoff (LLNL)   ()
20:31 4.12 Passive Detection of High Energy Particle Loss using Rippled Tiles - Rejean Boivin (General Atomics) Bruno Coriton (General Atomics) Michael Van Zeeland (General Atomics) Christopher Murphy (General Atomics) David Pace (General Atomics) Charlie Lasnier (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.13 Developing a long duration Zn K-alpha source for x-ray scattering experiments - Alison Saunders (University of California, Berkeley) Michael MacDonald (University of California, Berkeley) Wolfgang Theobald (University of Rochester) Roger Falcone (University of California, Berkeley) Tilo Doeppner (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.14 Fringe jump compensation techniques for the time-averaging zero-crossing phase measurement in the KSTAR millimeter-wave interferometer - Yong Un Nam (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
20:31 4.15 Measurement of the toroidal radiation asymmetry during massive gas injection triggered disruptions on J-TEXT - Wei Yan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Zhongyong Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Zhoujun Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Zhifeng Cheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Yunong Wei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Ruihai Tong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Xiaolong Zhang (Shenzhen University) Wei Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
20:31 4.16 Novel quasi-optical front end for optimized cross-polarization scattering for magnetic turbulence measurements on the DIII-D tokamak# - Lucia Sanchis-Sanchez (Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, University of Seville) Joaquin Galdon-Quiroga (Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, University of Seville) Richard Martin (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) David Croft (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Rob Akers (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) James Buchanan (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Daniel Garcia-Vallejo (Department of Mechanical Engineering and Manufacturing, University of Seville) Juan Francisco Rivero-Rodriguez (Department of Mechanical Engineering and Manufacturing, University of Seville) Juan Ayllon-Guerola (Department of Mechanical Engineering and Manufacturing, University of Seville) Manuel Garcia-Muñoz (Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, University of Seville) Ken McClements (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Javier Gonzalez-Martin (Department of Mechanical Engineering and Manufacturing, University of Seville) Mauricio Rodriguez-Ramos (Department of Atomic, Molecular and Nuclear Physics, University of Seville) Dan Harvey (CCFE, Culham Science Centre)   ()
20:31 4.17 Development of a 30 – 165 GHz density profile reflectometer and performance evaluation for ITER - Christopher Muscatello (General Atomics)   ()
20:31 4.18 Neutron emission spectroscopy of D plasmas at JET with liquid scintillating neutron spectrometer - Brian Syme (CCFE Culham Science Centre) Federico Binda (Department of Physics and Astronomy Uppsala University) Sergei Popovicev (CCFE Culham Science Centre) Alberto Milocco (Dipartimento di Fisica “G. Occhialini”, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) Jacob Eriksson (Department of Physics and Astronomy Uppsala University) Francesco Belli (EURATOM-ENEA sulla Fusione) Luca Giacomelli (IFP-CNR) Sean Conroy (Department of Physics and Astronomy Uppsala University)   ()
20:31 4.19 Study of the properties of thin Li films and their relationship with He and H plasmas using Ion Beam Analysis in the DIONISOS Experiment - Kevin Woller (PSFC - MIT) Dennis Whyte (PSFC - MIT) Felipe Bedoya (PSFC - MIT)   ()
20:31 4.20 Improvement of Infrared Imaging Video Bolometer for Application to LHD Deuterium Experiment - Sadatsugu Takayama (NIFS) Byron Peterson (NIFS) Kiyofumi Mukai (NIFS) Ryota Abe (Sendai National College of Technology)   ()
20:31 4.21 Investigating the Relationship between Noise Transfer inside the Gated X-ray Detectors Used on the National Ignition Facility and their Imaging Ability - Laura Robin Benedetti (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Joe Holder (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Alex Lumbard (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Dustin Boyle (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Dana Hargrove (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) David Bradley (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mai Beach (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Guy Ruchonnet (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Clement Trosseille (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.22 Development of A Langmuir Probe Array for Mode Conversion Research - Zhe Gao (Tsinghua University) Shouzhi Wang (Tsinghua University) Yi Tan (Tsinghua University)   ()
20:31 4.23 The First Operation of a Tangential Two-Color Interferometer in KSTAR - Y. U. Nam (National Fusion Research Institute) Y. S. Kim (National Fusion Research Institute) K. C. Lee (National Fusion Research Institute) June-Woo Juhn (National Fusion Research Institute) H. M. Wi (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
20:31 4.24 Design of Ultra-fast Charge eXchange Recombination Spectroscopy diagnostic and photon flux simulation on EAST tokamak - Minyou Ye (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
20:31 4.25 Development of optical probe for local emission profile measurements in Versatile Experiment Spherical Torus - Kyoung-Jae Chung (Department of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University) Y. S. Hwang (Department of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University) YooSung Kim (Department of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University) Jae-young JANG (Department of Nuclear Engineering, Seoul National University)   ()
20:31 4.26 Plasma rotation measurement using UV/Visible spectroscopy on ADITYA-U tokamak - K.B.K Mayya (Pandit Deen Dayal Petroleum University) Gaurav Shukla (Pandit Deen Dayal Petroleum University) Joydeep Ghosh (Institute for Plasma Research) Ranjana Manchanda (Institute for Plasma Research) Malay Chowdhuri (Institute for Plasma Research) Kajal Shah (Pandit Deen Dayal Petroleum University)   ()
20:31 4.27 Conceptual design of the radial gamma ray spectrometers for ITER - Marco Tardocchi (IFP-CNR) Jacek Rzadkiewicz (National Center for Nuclear Research) Davide Rigamonti (IFP-CNR) Marica Rebai (IFP-CNR) Basilio Esposito (ENEA) Giuseppe Gorini (Università di Milano BIcocca) Luciano Bertalot (ITER Organization) Benoit Brichard (F4E) Gabriele Croci (Università di Milano Bicocca) Ana Fernandes (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusao Nuclear) Rita Costa Pereira (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusao Nuclear) Enrico Perelli Cippo (IFP-CNR) Vitaly Krasilnikov (ITER Organization) Andrea Muraro (IFP-CNR) Jorge Sousa (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusao Nuclear) Luca Giacomelli (IFP-CNR)   ()
20:31 4.28 Wendelstein 7-X Bayesian Zeff inference in the Minerva framework - Sehyun Kwak (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Maciej Krychowiak (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Oliver Ford (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Udo Höfel (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Sergey Bozhenkov (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Andrea Pavone (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Petra Kornejew (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Lilla Vanó (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Young-chul Ghim (KAIST) Jakob Svensson (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
20:31 4.29 Comparative study of L1 & L2 type Phillip-Tikhonov regularization based tomographic reconstruction for simulated Heliotron–J Soft X-ray measurements - Satoshi Yamamoto (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Satoshi Ohdachi (SOKENDAI, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies , National Institute for Fusion Science) Shishir Purohit (SOKENDAI, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies) Yasuhiro Suzuki (SOKENDAI, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies , National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
20:31 4.30 Means of alignment observation and evaluation integrated into plasma diagnostics based on Thomson scattering - Miroslav Sos (Institute of Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) Ondrej Grover (Institute of Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) Martin Hron (Institute of Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) Petr Bohm (Institute of Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) Vladimir Weinzettl (Institute of Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) Matej Peterka (Institute of Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) Petra Bilkova (Institute of Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) Radomir Panek (Institute of Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
20:31 4.31 Validation of fast-ion prompt loss measurements during neutral-beam heated plasmas on EAST* - J.F. Chang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) C.R. Wu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) K. Ogawa (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) M. Isobe (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) J. Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) W. Gao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Z. Xu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) J. Huang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
20:31 4.32 A Novel Scintillator-based Neutron Imaging System for the National Ignition Facility - Joshua Tybo (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Verena Geppert-Kleinrath (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Frank Merrill (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Petr Volegov (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Matthew Freeman (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Carl Wilde (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.33 Bayesian uncertainty calculation in neural network inference of ion and electron temperature profiles at W7-X - Udo Hoefel (1Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics) Robert C. Wolf (1Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics) Andrea Pavone (Max-Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Jakob Svensson (1Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics) Sehyun Kwak (1Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics) Novimir Pablant (2Princenton Plasma Physics Lab) Wendelstein 7-X Team (1Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics) Andreas Langenberg (1Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
20:31 4.34 DIII-D Faraday-Effect Polarimeter for Fast Magnetic Dynamics Measurement - Rejean Boivin (General Atomics ) David Brower (Physics & Astronomy, UCLA ) Jie Chen (Physics & Astronomy, UCLA ) Daniel Finkenthal (Palomar Scientific Instruments) Weixing Ding (Physics & Astronomy, UCLA )   ()
20:31 4.35 Simulation of the beamline thermal measurements to derive particle beam parameters in the ITER neutral beam test facility - Roberto Pasqualotto (CNR - Consorzio RFX) Matteo Zaupa (CNR - Consorzio RFX) Mauro Dalla Palma (CNR - Consorzio RFX) Emanuele Sartori (Università di Padova - Consorzio RFX)   ()
20:31 4.36 Fast-framing camera based observations of spheromak-like plasmoid collision and merging process using two magnetized coaxial plasma guns - Hiroshi Gota (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Akiyoshi Hosozawa (Nihon University) Tomohiko Asai (Nihon University) Ian Allfrey (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Fumiyuki Tanaka (Nihon University) Thomas Roche (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Tadafumi Matsumoto (TAE Technologies, Inc.) TAE Team (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
20:31 4.37 Two monochromatic channels high resolution X-ray imaging of laser produced plasma using Fresnel zone plate - Christian David (Paul Scherrer Institut) Maxime Lebugle (Paul Scherrer Institut) Michelle Briat (Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique ) Alexandre Do (LULI) Christophe Rubbelynck (Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique ) Philippe Troussel (Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique )   ()
20:31 4.38 Thomson Scattering measurements on DIII-D using in-vessel laser mirrors to diagnose a new divertor location - D Taussig (General Atomics) A.G. McLean (A.G. LLNL) R. Boivin (General Atomics) F. Glass (General Atomics) T.N. Carlstrom (General Atomics) D. Du (General Atomics)   ()
20:31 4.39 A diagnostic ion beam detector to measure poloidal magnetic flux - T.P. Crowley (Xantho Technologies, LLC) D.R. Demers (Xantho Technologies, LLC) T.D. Kile (Xantho Technologies, LLC) P.J. Fimognari (Xantho Technologies, LLC)   ()
20:31 4.40 Measuring across shock fronts using the Imaging Thomson Scattering diagnostic at OMEGA - Mario Manuel (General Atomics) Carolyn Kuranz (University of Michigan) Sallee Klein (University of Michigan) Matthew Trantham (University of Michigan) Andy Liao (Rice University) Rachel Young (University of Michigan) Joseph Katz (Laboratory for Laser Energetcis) Patrick Hartigan (Rice University) Joseph Levesque (University of Michigan) Gennady Fiksel (University of Michigan)   ()
20:31 4.41 Using time-resolved penumbral imaging to measure low x-ray emission signals from capsule implosions at the NIF - Alison Saunders (University of California, Berkeley) Paul Neumayer (Gesellschaft für Schwerionenphysik) Dominik Kraus (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf) Tilo Doeppner (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Otto Landen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Michael MacDonald (University of California, Berkeley) Laurent Divol (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Benjamin Bachmann (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Austin Yi (Los Alamos National Laboratory) David Bishel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.42 A Four wavelength multi-spectral imaging system for Alcator C-Mod and TCV - Kevin Verhaegh (York Plasma Institute, University of York) Robert T Mumgaard (MIT PSFC) Bryan Linehan (MIT PSFC) Mirko Wensing (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne) James Harrison (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Yanis Andrebe (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne) Basil P Duval (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne) Christian Theiler (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   ()
20:31 4.43 Fielding the Pulse-Dilation Photomultiplier Tube onto the Gas Cherenkov Detector at NIF WellDIM3.9m - Benjamin Pederson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.44 Extreme Ultraviolet Spectroscopy in the Divertor of DIII-D - James Kulchar (General Atomics) Adam McLean (LLNL) Steve Allen (LLNL) Rejean Boivin (General Atomics) Aaro Jarvinen (LLNL) Ian Holmes (General Atomics) Grant Marcy (General Atomics) Michael LeSher (General Atomics) Cameron Samuell (LLNL) Ron Isler (ORNL) Doug Taussig (General Atomics) Vlad Soukhanovskii (LLNL) Bob Williams (General Atomics) Dan Thomas (General Atomics) Ron Ellis (LLNL) Morgan Shafer (ORNL)   ()
20:31 4.45 High-resolution and high energy x-ray penumbral imaging of layered DT implosions on the NIF - Tilo Doeppner (LLNL) Benjamin Bachmann (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Arthur Pak (LLNL) Sabrina Nagel (LLNL) Justin Galbraith (LLNL) John Field (LLNL) Michael Hardy (LLNL) Chris Reed (General Atomics) Niko Izumi (LLNL) Chris G. Bailey (LLNL) Steven Kramer (LLNL) Prav Patel (LLNL) David Bradley (LLNL) Hatim Abu-Shawareb (General Atomics) Daniel B. Thorn (LLNL) Nathan Masters (LLNL) Neil Alexander (General Atomics) Laura R. Benedetti (LLNL) Joe Kilkenny (General Atomics) Charles Jarrott (LLNL) Louisa A. Pickworth (LLNL) Tammy Ma (LLNL) Otto L. Landen (LLNL) James R. Rygg (LLNL) Terry Hilsabeck (General Atomics) Gilbert Collins (University of Rochester, LLE) Jay Ayers (LLNL) Laurent Divol (LLNL) Andrew MacPhee (LLNL) Andrew Forsman (General Atomics) Joseph E. Ralph (LLNL) Perry Bell (LLNL) Sean Felker (LLNL)   ()
20:31 4.46 Superlinearity, Saturation, and the PMT—Tailoring and Calibration Methodology for Prompt Radiation Detectors - Joseph Bellow (National Nuclear Security Site) Ken Moy (National Nuclear Security Site) Gordon Chandler (Sandia National Laboratory) Irene Garza (National Nuclear Security Site) Robert Buckles (National Nuclear Security Site) Ruiz Carlos (Sandia National Laboratory) Brent Jones (Sandia National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.47 Measurements of nonresonant inelastic X-ray scattering for the characterization of warm dense Argon plasmas at the Linac Coherent Light Source - Giulio Monaco (University of Trento, Italy) Maxence Gauthier (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Peihao Sun (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Sebastian Goede (European XFEL) Bastian Witte (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Siegfried Glenzer (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Chandra Curry (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Christopher Schoenwaelder (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Luke Fletcher (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Gianluca Gregori (University of Oxford) Ulf Zastrau (European XFEL) Bob Nagler (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Rigby Alexandra (University of Oxford) Adrien Descamps (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Jongjin Kim (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Thomas White (University of Nevada Reno) Benjamin Ofori-Okai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Emma McBride (AC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.48 Velocity correction for nuclear activation detectors at the NIF - Hans Rinderknecht (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Hesham Khater (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Richard Bionta (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gary Grim (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.49 Polarisation-based suppression of background emission in visible light spectroscopy - John Howard (Australian National University )   ()
20:31 4.50 Streaked Backscatter Spectra of the Pre-Heat Laser on MagLIF Targets - David Bliss (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
20:31 4.51 Ultra Fast Charge Exchange Recombination Spectroscopy Detector Upgrade for Ion Turbulence Measurements - Zheng Yan (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Dinh Truong (University of Wisconsin - Madison) George McKee (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Raymond Fonck (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
20:31 4.52 LaBr3 detectors for DD neutron yield measurements - James Mitrani (LLNL) Ellen Edwards (LLNL) Andrea Schmidt (LLNL) Charles Yeamans (LLNL) Yuri Podpaly (LLNL) Bruce Freeman (Verus Research) Manuel Alan (Verus Research)   ()
20:31 4.53 X-ray streaked Refraction Enhanced Radiography (RER) for inferring inflight ice-ablator density profiles of ICF capsule implosions - Laurent Masse (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Yuan Ping (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Darwin Ho (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Nobuhiko Izumi (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Laura Berzak Hopkins (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Eduard Dewald (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel Thorn (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Jeffrey Koch (NSTec) Otto Landen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 4.54 Four-dimensional calibration turntable of the motional Stark effect diagnostic on EAST - X. Huang (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) B.N. Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) B. Lu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) D.M. Liu (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) H. Huang (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas at Austin) Z.W. Wu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) C.T. Holcomb (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J. Ko (National Fusion Research Institute) J. Fu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) C. Liu (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) G.Z. Miao (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation, Hefei University of Technology) W.L. Rowan (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas at Austin)   ()
20:31 4.55 Spectral and intensity calibration of a Thomson scattering diagnostic for the C-2W field-reversed configuration plasma experiment - Matt Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Tania Schindler (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Angelica Ottaviano (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Kan Zhai (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
20:31 4.56 Measurement of electron temperature fluctuation on the J-TEXT tokamak via correlation ECE - Xianli Xie (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Hao Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Bowen Ruan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Zhoujun Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Xiaoming Pan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
14:00
Session #7, Tuesday Afternoon Invited Talks, Chair: J. Frenje (until 16:00) ()
14:00 7.1 An Imaging Neutral Particle Analyzer for Precision Measurements of the Confined Fast Ions in Fusion Experiments - Michael Van Zeeland (General Atomics) Xiaodi Du (University of California, Irvine) William Heidbrink (University of California, Irvine)   ()
14:30 7.2 Reconstruction of the cold fuel shell in ICF experiments using neutron imaging at the NIF - Gary Grim (LLNL) Steve Batha (LANL) Carl Wilde (LANL) David Fittinghoff (LLNL) Daniel Casey (LLNL) Petr Volegov (LANL) Frank Merrill (LANL) Christopher Danly (LANL) Verena Geppert-Kleinrath (LANL)   ()
15:00 7.3 A Quartz-based Cherenkov Radiator for High Precision Time-of-Flight Measurement of DT Fusion Gamma and Neutron Spectra - Michael Rubery (LLNL) Francisco Barbosa (LLNL) Edward Hartouni (LLNL) Mark Eckart (LLNL) Gary Grim (LLNL) Cory Waltz (LLNL) Bart Beeman (LLNL) David Schlossberg (LLNL) Daniel Sayre (LLNL) Alastair Moore (LLNL) Jaben Root (LLNL) Robert Hatarik (LLNL)   ()
15:30 7.4 Utilization of outer-midplane collector probes with isotopically enriched tungsten tracer particles for impurity transport studies in the scrape-off layer of DIII-D - Tyler W. Abrams (General Atomics) William R. Wampler (Sandia National Laboratory) Dmitry Rudakov (University of California-San Diego) Peter C. Stangeby (University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies) Michael P. Zach (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) David Donovan (University of Tennessee-Knoxville) Jonah D. Duran (University of Tennessee-Knoxville) David Elder (University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies) Jack Nowotarski (University of Tennessee-Knoxville) Ezekial A. Unterberg (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Shawn Zamperini (University of Tennessee-Knoxville)   ()
16:00
Session #8, Tuesday Afternoon Poster Session (until 18:00) ()
16:00 8.1 Measurement of the fast electron bremsstrahlung emissions on J-TEXT - Huaiyi Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Zhongyong Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
16:00 8.2 In-situ surface diagnostics for magnetic fusion - Sebastijan Brezinsek (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) Peter Lang (MPI für Plasmaphysik) Tyler Abrams (General Atomics) Zhenhua Hu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Kevin Woller (MIT Plasma Science & Fusion Center) Mark Hoffbauer (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Yongqiang Wang (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Guangnan Luo (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Vincent Donnelly (University of Houston) Zhehui Wang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
16:00 8.3 OMEGA Supersonic Gas-Jet Plasma Characterization with Thomson Scattering - Dustin Froula (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Aaron Hansen (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Daniel Haberberger (Laboratory for Laser Energetics)   ()
16:00 8.4 Development for neutron emission spectroscopy diagnostics for EAST Deuterium operation - Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, CAS ) Yimo Zhang (Peking University) Marco Tardocchi (Instituto di Fisica del Plasma "P. Caldirola", Milano ) Giuseppe Gorini (University of Milano-Bicocca) Zhimeng Hu (Peking University) Guoqiang Zhong (Institute of Plasma Physics, CAS ) Tieshuan Fan (Peking University) Shiyao Lin (Institute of Plasma Physics, CAS ) Xufei Xie (Peking University) Lijian Ge (Peking University) Jinxiang Chen (Peking University) Xi Yuan (Peking University) Massimo Nocente (University of Milano-Bicocca) Xingyu Peng (Peking University) Jane Kallne (Uppsala University ) Zhongjing Chen (Peking University) Xiangqing Li (Peking University) Tengfei Du (Peking University) Xing Zhang (Peking University) Linqun Hu (Institute of Plasma Physics, CAS ) Jiaqi Sun (Peking University)   ()
16:00 8.5 Forward modeling for the development of a Laser-Induced Rydberg Spectroscopy diagnostic on NSTX-U - Vladislav Vekselman (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory - Princeton University) Loïc Reymond (Swiss Plasma Center - EPFL) Ahmed Diallo (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory - Princeton University)   ()
16:00 8.6 Preliminary design on diagnostic port plug for CFETR - Jianjun Huang (Shenzhen University;Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Qingsheng Hu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Yao Yang ( Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Xiang Gao (Shenzhen University;Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Erhui Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Yumin Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Xiang Han (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Xiaodong Lin (Shenzhen University;Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Guoqiang Li (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Gongshun Li (Shenzhen University) Huibin Sun (Shenzhen University;Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP)) Jiangang Li Shaocheng Liu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science (ASIPP))   ()
16:00 8.7 Time-Resolved and Multiple-Angle Thomson Scattering on Gas Puff Z-Pinch Plasmas - Jacob Banasek (Cornell University) William Potter (Cornell University) David Hammer (Cornell University) Sophia Rocco (Cornell University)   ()
16:00 8.8 Helicon Power Source Analysis of the Prototype Material Exposure eXperiment (Proto-MPEX) using Fluoroptic Probes* - R.H. Goulding (ORNL) J.F. Caneses (ORNL) A. Lumsdaine (ORNL) J. Rapp (ORNL) N. Kafle (ORNL/UT-Knoxville) D.C. Donovan (UT-Knoxville) L. Owen (ORNL) T.M. Biewer (ORNL) M. Showers (ORNL/UT-Knoxville) J.B.O. Caughman (ORNL)   ()
16:00 8.9 Simultaneous measurements of turbulent Reynolds stresses and particle flux in both parallel and perpendicular directions in a linear magnetized plasma device - George Tynan (University of California San Diego) Saikat Chakraborty Thakur (University of California San Diego) Rongjie Hong (University of California San Diego)   ()
16:01 8.10 Improvements of collective scattering measurements by polarimeter-interferometer on J-TEXT tokamak - Qingshuang Qiu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Jie Chen (University of California Los Angeles) Yinan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Ge Zhuang (University of Science and Technology of China) Peng Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
16:01 8.11 JET Diagnostic Enhancements Testing and Commissioning in Preparation for DT Operations - Balazs Tal (Wigner Research Centre for Physics) Nick Hawkes (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Christian Perez Von Thun (EUROfusion Programme Management Unit and Consorzio RFX (CNR, ENEA, INFN, Universita’ di Padova, Acciaierie Venete SpA)) Antonio Silva (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) João Bernardo (JET Exploitation Unit and Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa ) Francesco Belli (Unità Tecnica Fusione - ENEA C. R. Frascati) Marco Tardocchi (IFP-CNR) Manuel García Muñoz (Universidad de Sevilla) Ivo Samuel Carvalho (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Izabella Zychor (Narodowe Centrum Badań Jądrowych (NCBJ)) Joao Figueiredo (EUROfusion Programme Management Unit and Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa ) Itziar Balboa (CCFE, Culham Science Centre) Teddy Craciunescu (The National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics) Andrea Murari (EUROfusion Programme Management Unit and Consorzio RFX (CNR, ENEA, INFN, Universita’ di Padova, Acciaierie Venete SpA)) Patrick Blanchard (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), CRPP) Daniele Marocco (Unità Tecnica Fusione - ENEA C. R. Frascati)   ()
16:01 8.12 Relative intensity calibration of KSTAR beam emission spectroscopy by using fast visible CMOS camera - Young-chul Ghim (KAIST) Yong-un Nam (NFRI) Jaewook Kim (KAIST) Sandor Zoletnik (Wigner RCP) Mate Lampert (Wigner RCP)   ()
16:01 8.13 Ion cyclotron emission (ICE) study on the ASDEX Upgrade tokamak - Stefan Nielsen (Technical University of Denmark) Dmitry Moseev (IPP-Greifswald) Benedikt Geiger (IPP-Garching) Helmut Faugel (IPP-Garching) Manuel Garcia-Munoz (University of Seville, Spain) Jean-Marie Noterdaeme (IPP-Garching) Ken McClements (3Culham Center for Fusion Energy) Philip Schneider (IPP-Garching) Roman Ochoukov (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Volodymyr Bobkov (IPP-Garching) Markus Weiland (IPP-Garching)   ()
16:01 8.14 Solid-state framing camera operating in interferometric mode - Bruce Remington (LLNL) Paul Steele (LLNL) Steve Vernon (LLNL) Warren Hsing (LLNL) Rick Stewart (LLNL) Kevin Baker (LLNL)   ()
16:01 8.15 Synthetic Diagnostic for Electron Cyclotron Emission Imaging - Yilun Zhu (University of California Davis) Chen Luo (University of California Davis) Lei Shi (University of California Davis) Ming Chen (University of California Davis) Neville. C. Luhmann (University of California Davis)   ()
16:01 8.16 Single-shot, laser-driven x-ray powder diffraction measurements using polycapillary optics to improve laser-to-x-ray conversion efficiency - Christopher Speas (Sandia National Laboratories) Ella Field (Sandia National Laboratories) Ian Smith (Sandia National Laboratories) Tommy Ao (Sandia National Laboratories) Marius Schollmeier (Sandia National Laboratories) Patricia Kalita (Sandia National Laboratories) Mark Kimmel (Sandia National Laboratories) Jonathon Shores (Sandia National Laboratories) John Porter (Sandia National Laboratories) Jens Schwarz (Sandia National Laboratories) Patrick Rambo (Sandia National Laboratories) Dane Morgan (National Security Technologies, LLC)   ()
16:01 8.17 Measurement and modeling of bent and flat KAP (001) reflectivity - Guillaume Loisel (Sandia National Laboratories) Craig Kruschwitz (Nevada National Security Site, Los Alamos Operations) Ming Wu (Sandia National Laboratories) Wayne Stolte (Nevada National Security Site, Livermore Operations) Ken Moy (Nevada National Security Site, Special Technologies Laboratory)   ()
16:01 8.18 Low noise fast response power supply of coil for high current modulation - Wenbin Liu (Tsinghua University) Yi Tan (Tsinghua University) Zhe Gao (Tsinghua University)   ()
16:01 8.19 Design of tangential multi-energy soft x-ray pin-hole cameras for tokamak plasmas - Luis F. Delgado-Aparicio (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Yuichi Takase (The University of Tokyo) Novimir Pablant (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Kenneth Hill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Rich Groebner (General Atomics) Brentley Stratton (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Masayuki Ono (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Philip Efthimion (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Akira Ejiri (The University of Tokyo) Hibiki Yamazaki (The University of Tokyo)   ()
16:01 8.20 Two-dimensional radiation profiles during krypton seeding experiments with an infrared imaging video bolometer (IRVB) in KSTAR - Park Jae Sun (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)) Taemin Jeon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)) Byron Jay Peterson (National Institute of Fusion Science (NIFS)) Kiyofumi Mukai (National Institute of Fusion Science (NIFS)) Inwoo Song (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)) Suk-ho Hong (National Institute of Fusion Science (NIFS)) Wonho Choe (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)) Juhyeok Jang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)) Seungtae Oh (National Fusion Research Institute (NFRI))   ()
16:01 8.21 Development of a spectroscopic diagnostic tool 
for electric field measurements in IShTAR - Elijah Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Kristel Crombé (Department of Applied Physics, Ghent University) Ilya Shesterikov (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Ana Kostc (Ghent University, Faculty of Engineering and Architecture/ Department of Applied Physics/ Research Unit Nuclear Fusion) Anton Nikiforov (Department of Applied Physics, Ghent University) Ralph Dux (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Roman Ochoukov (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Jean-Marie Noterdaeme (Department of Applied Physics, Ghent University)   ()
16:01 8.22 Design Development of ITER Divertor Langmuir Probes - Yuzhong Jin (Southwest Institute of Physics (SWIP)) Guangwu Zhong (Southwest Institute of Physics (SWIP)) Christopher Watts (ITER Organization) Wei Zhao (Southwest Institute of Physics (SWIP))   ()
16:01 8.23 Forward weight matrix derivation through Monte-Carlo ray-tracing of KSTAR IRVB - Byron Peterson (NIFS) Wonho Choe (KAIST) Suk-Ho Hong (NIFS) Seungtae Oh (NFRI) Juhyeok Jang (KAIST)   ()
16:01 8.24 A new method to reconstruct the Bp profile in the Laser-driven Ion-beam Trace Probe (LITP) diagnostics - Xiaoyi Yang (Peking University)   ()
16:01 8.25 Application of the VUV and the soft X-ray systems on JET for the study of intrinsic impurity behavior during neon seeded ILW hybrid discharges - Domenico Frigione (Associazione EURATOM-ENEA, C.R.E. ) Mervi Mantsinen (Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats (ICREA)) Natalia Krawczyk (The Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion) Agata Czarnecka (The Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion) Scott Silburn (CCFE Culham Science Centre ) Clive Challis (CCFE Culham Science Centre ) Roman Zagórski (The Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion) Jonathan Graves (Centre de Recherches en Physique des Plasma) Carine Giroud (CCFE Culham Science Centre ) Irena Ivanova-Stanik (The Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion)   ()
16:01 8.26 Diagnosing fuel areal-density asymmetries using knock-on deuteron spectra for the 1D campaign at the OMEGA laser facility - Maria Gatu-Johnson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Richard Petrasso (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Raspberry Simpson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Chad Forrest (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Johan Frenje (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Sean Regan (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) James Knauer (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) Brandon Lahmann (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
16:01 8.27 Plasma image acquisition and position detection by using visible camera on EAST - Shuangbao Shu (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Yuzhong Zhang (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Chao Liu (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology) Dongmei Liu (School of Electrical Engineering and Automation,Hefei University of Technology) Meiwen Chen (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Xin Li (School of Instrument Science and Opto-electronics Engineering, Hefei University of Technology)   ()
16:01 8.28 Multi-dimensional reconstruction of spatial profiles of plasma conditions in laser-driven ICF implosions - Scott C. Hsu (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Nelson M. Hoffman (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Peter Hakel (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Tirtha Raj Joshi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
16:01 8.29 Plasma facing component calorimetry for measurement of shot integrated deposited energy in NSTX-U - Travis Gray (ORNL)   ()
16:01 8.30 First time-resolved electron density measurements in the C-2W Advanced Field Reversed Configuration plasmas from long-path compact second-harmonic interferometer - Daniel Sheftman (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Michael Beall (TAE Technologies, Inc.) The TAE Team   ()
16:01 8.31 A Divertor Scraper Observation System for Wendelstein 7-X - Holger Niemann (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Joris Fellinger (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Glen Wurden (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Hartmut Jenzsch (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Oliver Ford (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Aleix Puig Sitjes (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Marcin Jakubowski (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Henry Greve (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) The W7-X Team (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Marc Gamradt (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Peter Drewelow (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
16:01 8.32 Calibration and applications of imaging diagnostics on the C-2U advanced beam-driven field-reversed configuration device - Erik Granstedt (TAE Technologies, Inc.) M. Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.) D. Fallah (TAE Technologies, Inc.) The TAE Team   ()
16:01 8.33 Signal-to-background ratio of a Thin foil Proton Recoil neutron spectrometer at ITER - Erik Andersson Sundén (Uppsala University) Göran Ericsson (Uppsala University) Benjaminas Marcinkevicius (Uppsala University) Anders Hjalmarsson (Uppsala University)   ()
16:01 8.34 Characterization of Biermann-Battery field advection in NIF cylindrical geometry targets - Mark Herrmann (LLNL) Darwin Ho (LLNL) William Farmer (LLNL) David Strozzi (LLNL) Scott Wilks (LLNL) Nathan Meezan (LLNL) Grant Logan (LLNL) Alastair Moore (LLNL) Bradley Pollock (LLNL) Jave Kane (LLNL) Mordecai Rosen (LLNL) John Moody (LLNL)   ()
16:01 8.35 Initial Deployment of a Spatial Heterodyne Spectrometer to Measure Local Electric and Magnetic Field Fluctuations at DIII-D - George Mckee (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Greg Winz (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Raymond Fonck (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Marcus G. Burke (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
16:01 8.36 Magnetic Diagnostic Suite of the C-2W Field-Reversed Configuration Experiment - M. Griswold (TAE Technologies, Inc.) The TAE Team A. Ottaviano (TAE Technologies, Inc.) T. Roche (TAE Technologies, Inc.) K. Knapp (TAE Technologies, Inc.) M. C. Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc.) B. Koop (TAE Technologies, Inc.) M. Tobin (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
16:01 8.37 Measuring non-axisymmetric fields from internal and external sources in the DIII-D tokamak* - Ryan Sweeney (ITER Organization) Edward Strait (General Atomics)   ()
16:01 8.38 FIDA Diagnostic Development for the C-2W Field-Reversed Configuration Plasma - Marcel Nations (TAE Technologies, Inc. ) Deepak Gupta (TAE Technologies, Inc. ) Nathan Bolte (TAE Technologies, Inc. )   ()
16:01 8.39 Characterizing the modulation transfer function for X-ray radiography for HED experiments - C. M. Huntington (LLNL) Hye-Sook Park (LLNL) J. M. McNaney (LLNL) E. Gumbrell (AWE) A. Krygier (LLNL)   ()
16:01 8.40 Experimental Tests of an Infrared Video Bolometer on Alcator C-Mod - Stein van Eden (Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research ) Byron Peterson (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) James Terry (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center ) Kiyofumi Mukai (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) Reinke Matthew (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Travis Gray (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Brent Stratton (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
16:01 8.41 The Engineering Challenges And Options For Fielding The Next Generation Gas Cherenkov Detectors At The National Ignition Facility - S. Gales (Atomic Weapons Establishment) J.D. Kilkenny (General Atomics) P.J. Polk (Los Alamos National Laboratory) H.W. Herrmann (Los Alamos National Laboratory) A.K.L. Dymoke-Bradshaw (Kentech Instruments Limited) A. Leatherland (Atomic Weapons Establishment) A.B. Zylstra (Los Alamos National Laboratory) C.J. Horsfield (Atomic Weapons Establishment) R.M. Malone (National Security Technologies) B.C. Steinfeld (Los Alamos National Laboratory) H.Y. Khater (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) K.D. Meaney (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Frank Lopez (Los Alamos National Laboratory) J.E. Hernandez (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J.A. Oertel (Los Alamos National Laboratory) H. Geppert-Kleinrath (Los Alamos National Laboratory) S. Sitaraman (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J.L. Kline (Los Alamos National Laboratory) J.A. Carrera (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) R.L. Hibbard (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) J. Milnes (Kentech Instruments Limited) B.J. Pederson (Los Alamos National Laboratory) J.D. Hares Y.H. Kim (Los Alamos National Laboratory) M.S. Rubery (Atomic Weapons Establishment) T. Hilsabeck (General Atomics)   ()
16:01 8.42 Measurements of Formation Dynamics in a Multi-Pulse Compact Toroid Injector System - Hiroshi Gota (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Ian Allfrey (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Eusebio Garate (TAE Technologies, Inc.) The TAE Team Tadafumi Matsumoto (TAE Technologies, Inc.) Thomas Roche (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
16:01 8.43 Real-time Dispersion Interferometry for Density Feedback in Fusion Devices - Beate Kursinski (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald) Akiyama Akiyama (National Institute for Fusion Science) Humberto Trimino-Mora (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald) Kai Jakob Brunner (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald) Robert C. Wolf (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald) Jens Meinicke (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald) Jens Knauer (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald) Petra Kornejew (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald) Matthias Hirsch (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald) Heike Laqua (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics, Greifswald)   ()
16:01 8.44 Micro Ion Spectrometer for Fusion Plasma Boundary Measurements - Matt Dugas (Advanced Research Corporation) Joe Tersteeg (Advanced Research Corporation) Earl Scime (West Virginia University) Amy Keesee (West Virginia University) Steve Ellison (Advanced Research Corporation)   ()
16:01 8.45 Motional Stark effect imaging first results on DIII-D - Chris Holcomb (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Alex Thorman (Australian National University) Clive Michael (Australian National University) Steve Allen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Brian Victor (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) John Howard (Australian National University)   ()
16:01 8.46 Solid State Streak Camera Prototype Electronic Performance Testing and Improvements to Dynamic Range - James Heinmiller (Nevada National Security Site) Looker Quinn (Sandia National Laboratory) Don Max (Nevada National Security Site) Thomas Waltman (Nevada National Security Site) Joel Long (Sandia National Laboratory) John Porter (Sandia National Laboratory) Mark Kimmel (Sandia National Laboratory) Yekaterina Opachich (Nevada National Security Site) Alarie Alicia (Nevada National Security Site) Lawrence MacNeil (Nevada National Security Site) John Stahoviak (Sandia National Laboratory)   ()
16:01 8.47 Upgrades to Thomson Scattering Detectors at General Fusion - Young William (General Fusion)   ()
16:01 8.48 Design of a CR-39 Based Compact DD Neutron Spectrometer for Measuring Yield, Ion Temperature, and Areal Density on the Z - Maria Gatu-Johnson (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Richard Petrasso (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Brandon Lahmann (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Johan Frenje (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Brent Jones (Sandia National Laboratories) Kelly Hahn (Sandia National Laboratories) Fredrick Seguin (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
16:01 8.49 High Resolution Magnetic Field Measurements in Hydrogen and Helium Plasmas using Active Laser Spectroscopy - Elijah Martin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Abdullah Zafar (North Carolina State University) Steve Shannon (North Carolina State University)   ()
16:01 8.50 High-energy differential-filtering photon spectrometer for ultraintense laser-matter interactions - Riccardo Tommasini (LLNL) Brian Ryba (UC San Diego) Hui Chen (LLNL) Jackson Williams (LLNL)   ()
16:01 8.51 Impact of Response Function Uncertainty and Gamma Backgrounds on Measurements from Cerenkov Detectors at the National Ignition Facility (NIF)* - David Schlossberg (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mark Eckart (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Edward Hartouni (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Alastair Moore Cory Waltz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Michael Rubery (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Robert Hatarik (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Bart Beeman (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gary Grim (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Daniel Sayre (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
16:01 8.52 Electron-lattice coupling in femtosecond laser excited matter - Xijie Wang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Valerie Becker (Department of Physics, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) Zhijiang Chen (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Xiaozhe Shen (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Renkai Li (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Siegfried Glenzer (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Bastian Witte (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Benjamin Kwasi Ofori-Okai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Mianzhen Mo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
16:01 8.53 Development of O mode multichannel correlation reflectometry on EAST tokamak - Fei Wen (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Tao Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Haoming Xiang (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
16:01 8.54 Development of a multi-channel capacitive probe for electric field measurements with fine spatial resolution - Abdulgader Almagri (UW Madison) Shinsuke Ohshima (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University) Takashi Nishizawa (UW Madison) John Sarff (UW Madison) Wayne Goodman (UW Madison)   ()
16:01 8.55 Experimental comparison of spherically bent HAPG and Ge crystal - Ronny Shepherd (LLNL) Greg V. Brown (LLNL) Natalie Hell (LLNL) Ed W. Magee (LLNL) Thusitha Arthanayaka (LLNL & Columbia University) Peter Beiersdorfer (LLNL) Tom Lockard (LLNL)   ()
16:01 8.56 Microwave frequency comb Doppler reflectometer applying fast digital data acquisition system in LHD - Ichihiro Yamada (National Institute for Fusion Science) Shigeru Inagaki (Kyushu University) LHD Experiment Group (National Institute for Fusion Science) Tsuyoshi Akiyama (National Institute for Fusion Science) Kiyomasa Watanabe (National Institute for Fusion Science) Hiroshi Yamada (National Institute for Fusion Science) Kenji Tanaka (National Institute for Fusion Science) Kazuki Oguri (Nagoya University) Katsumi Ida (National Institute for Fusion Science) Akira Ejiri (The University of Tokyo) Tokihiko Tokuzawa (National Institute for Fusion Science) Hayato Tsuchiya (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
18:00
Banquet (until 21:00) ()
13:30
DIII-D Tour (Tour - Bus Departure at 13:30 (1:30 PM), Return 16:00 (4PM)) (until 16:00) ()
18:30
Session #11, Wednesday Night Invited Talks, Chair: G. McKee (until 20:30) ()
18:30 11.1 Helium line ratio spectroscopy for high time/spatial resolution plasma edge profile measurements at ASDEX Upgrade - Michael Griener (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Marco Cavedon (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics) Ulrich Stroth (Technische Universität München) Oliver Schmitz (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Jorge Munoz Burgos (Astro Fusion Spectre) ASDEX Upgrade Team Elisabeth Wolfrum (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
19:00 11.2 Spatially Resolved Spectral and Magnetic Field Measurements on High Power Diodes - Timothy Webb (Sandia National Labs) Dale Welch (Sandia National Labs) Mark Johnston (Sandia National Labs) Mark Savage (Sandia National Labs) Michael Cuneo (Sandia National Labs) Ronald Gilgenbach (University of Michigan) Yitzhak Maron (Weizmann Institute) Sonal Patel (Sandia National Labs) Mark Kiefer (Sandia National Labs) Nichelle Bennett (Sandia National Labs)   ()
19:30 11.3 Infrared Imaging Systems for wall protection in the W7-X stellarator - Marcin Waclaw Jakubowski (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
20:00 11.4 Advanced neutral alkali beam diagnostics for applications in fusion research - Sándor Zoletnik (Wigner RCP) Őrs Asztalos (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) Miklós Berta (Széchenyi University) Attila Bencze (Wigner RCP) Gergő I. Pokol (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) Mátyás Aradi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) Dániel Réfy (Wigner RCP) Gábor Demeter (Wigner RCP) Gábor Anda (Wigner RCP) Pavel Hacek (Institute for Plasma Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) Guanghai Hu (Institute for Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dániel Dunai (Wigner RCP) Matthias Otte (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Balázs Tál (Wigner RCP) Máté Lampert (Wigner RCP)   ()
20:30
Session #12, Wednesday Night Poster Session (until 22:31) ()
20:30 12.1 Confocal laser induced fluorescence measurements of neutral density along the axis of a plasma source - Miguel F. Henriquez (West Virginia University) Derek S. Thompson (West Virginia University) Andrew J. Jemiolo (West Virginia University) Earl E. Scime John S. McKee (West Virginia University)   ()
20:30 12.2 A correlation ECE diagnostic for detecting small-amplitude, broadband Te fluctuation on EAST - Yong Liu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
20:30 12.3 Wisconsin In-Situ Penning (WISP) Gauge – An in-situ gauge to measure partial neutral pressures of hydrogen and impurities - Thierry Kremeyer (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
20:30 12.4 Development of High-speed VUV spectroscopy using modified Seya-Namioka monochromator and CEM detector in the HL-2A tokamak - Bingzhong Fu (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Dianlin Zheng (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Zetian Liu (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Kai Zhang (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Ping Sun (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Qingwei Yang (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Ping Lu (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Zhongbing Shi (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Chunfeng Dong (Southwestern Institute of Physics) Zhengying Cui (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
20:30 12.5 Multi-channel analog lock-in system for real-time motional Stark effect measurements - Hanmin Wi (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
20:30 12.6 Recent work on laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) for surface analysis at PISCES - Eric Hollmann (University of California, San Diego) Matt Baldwin (University of California, San Diego) Kenzo Ibano (Osaka University) Russ Doerner (University of California, San Diego) Mitsutaka Miyamoto (Shimane University) Marlene Patino (University of California, San Diego) Daisuke Nishijima (University of California, San Diego) Yoshio Ueda (Osaka University)   ()
20:30 12.7 Advancing the capability of NIF Gated LEH imager - Joe Kilkenny (LLNL) Perry Bell (LLNL) Matthew Thibodeau (LLNL) Nathan Palmer (LLNL) Marilyn Schneider (LLNL) Oggie Jones (LLNL) Pratik Patel (LLNL) Hui Chen (Lawrence Livermore National Lab.) David Bradley (LLNL) Chris Mauche (LLNL) Matthew Dayton (LLNL)   ()
20:30 12.8 Investigation of toroidal rotation and ion temperature characteristics utilizing X-ray imaging crystal spectrometer on KSTAR - Yoo Jeong Won (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
20:30 12.9 Design and Performance Tests of the In-vessel Components of ITER Microfission Chamber - Masao Ishikawa (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology) Kiyoshi Itami (National Institutes for Quantum )   ()
20:31 12.10 Assessment of the measurement performance of the ITER Plasma Position Reflectometry low-field in-vessel system using a FDTD Maxwell full-wave code - Stéphane Heuraux (Institut Jean Lamour, UMR 7198 CNRS-University of Lorraine) Emanuel Ricardo (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Paulo Varela (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Filipe da Silva (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa) Jorge Ferreira (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
20:31 12.11 Using L-shell X-ray Spectra to Determine Conditions of Non-LTE Plasmas - Robert Heeter (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Marilyn Schneider (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Mark Foord (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Klaus Widmann (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) James Emig (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Duane Liedahl (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Edward Marley (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Chris Mauche (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Gregory Kemp (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Leonard Jarrott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 12.12 Radiation hardness in Si detectors - Giulio Pellegrini (Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (IMB-CNM-CSIC) )   ()
20:31 12.13 Suprathermal electron diagnostics for the COMPASS tokamak using vertical ECE radiometer - Martin Hron (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Ondrej Ficker (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Jaromir Zajac (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Ondrej Bogar (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Jan Mlynar (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Eva Macusova (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Vladimir Weinzettl (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Jakub Urban (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Mikita Varavin (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS) Michal Farnik (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS)   ()
20:31 12.14 Measurement of high-temperature microparticle acceleration through imaging - Pinghan Chu (Los Alamos National Lab) Bradley Wolfe (Los Alamos National Lab) Zhehui Wang (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
20:31 12.15 Dual filter imaging of ionization dynamics in high-temperature plasmas - Zhehui Wang ( LANL)   ()
20:31 12.16 Design and Characterization of High-Repetition Rate Lasers and Collection Optics for Thomson Scattering Diagnostics on C-2W - Matthew C Thompson (TAE Technologies, Inc. ) Kan Zhai Tania Schindler Angelica Ottaviano (TAE Technologies, Inc. )   ()
20:31 12.17 Bremsstrahlung x-ray source generation for high-Z radiography applications on the National Ignition Facility - Jim McNaney (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Edward Gumbrell (AWE) Andrew Krygier (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Hye-Sook Park (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Channing Huntington (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)   ()
20:31 12.18 Design and Initial Operation of a Laser Blow-Off System on the DIII-D Tokamak - Willy Burke (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Rui Vieira (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Nathaniel Howard (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) S Pierson (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Du Detao (General Atomics) Jerry Hughes (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Tom Toland (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Tomas Odstrcil (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Thomas Carlstrom (General Atomics) Josh Stillerman (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) Rick Leccacorvi (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
20:31 12.19 Layered low-pass magnetic sensor compensations for real-time mode identification in tokamaks - Stefano Munaretto (General Atomics) Keith G. Erickson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Edward J. Strait (General Atomics) Nikolas C. Logan (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Clayton E. Myers (Sandia National Laboratories) Jonathan E. Menard (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Stefan P. Gerhardt (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
20:31 12.20 A 4k Hz high temporal resolution Thomson scattering diagnostic developed on EAST - Xiaofeng Han (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Ailan Hu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Da Li (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) MengFang Ren (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Junyu Zhao Qing ZANG (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Shumei Xiao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Yong Che (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) C.L. Hsieh (General Atomics)   ()
20:31 12.21 Dual Magnification IR Viewing System for DIII-D* - Lawrence Siegel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Charles Lasnier (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Steve Allen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Kerry Krauter (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Joseph Lown (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 12.22 Initial operation results of NE213 scintillation detector for the time-resolved triton burnup measurements in KSTAR - Takeo Nishitani (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Mitsutaka Isobe (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) MunSeong Cheon Seungil Park (National Fusion Research Institute) Junghee Kim (National Fusion Research Institute) Yong-Seok Hwang (Department of Energy System Engineering, Seoul National University) Jungmin Jo (Department of Energy System Engineering, Seoul National University) Isao Murata (Division of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University) Kunihiro Ogawa (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes of Natural Sciences) Kyoung-Jae Chung (Department of Energy System Engineering, Seoul National University)   ()
20:31 12.23 GaN Devices and Materials as a Platform for Radiation Hard ICF Diagnostics - Hector Valencia (UNLV) Ron Nelson (LANSCE) Sun Ke-Xun (University of Nevada Las Vegas) Mario Valles (UNLV)   ()
20:31 12.24 Enhanced throughput and spatial resolution modifications for infrared absorption measurements - Nick McGreivy (Princeton University)   ()
20:31 12.25 Characterization of X-ray Spectrum of NRL/Mercury using Aerogel Cherenkov Detector - Hans Herrmann Carl Young (Los Alamos National Lab) Morris Kaufman (National Security Technologies) Kevin Meaney (Los Alamos National Lab) L Fegendbush (National Security Technologies) Baker Stewart (National Security Technologies) Yongho Kim (Los Alamos National Lab) Joey Engelbrecht Tom Archuleta (Los Alamos National Lab) A Culver Andrew Green (National Security Technologies) Jacob Zier Andrew Corredor (National Security Technologies)   ()
20:31 12.26 An optical offset method for increased dynamic range in schlieren imaging systems - Michael Jaworski (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory) Ivan Shchelkanov (University of Illinois) Jacob Pearcy (Princeton University) David Ruzicc (University of Illinois) Nirbhav Chopra (University of Illinois)   ()
20:31 12.27 Towards Direct DC Conductivity of Warm Dense Matter Measured by Single-Shot THz Spectroscopy - Zhijiang Chen (SLAC) Siegfried Glenzer (SLAC) Benjamin Ofori-Okai (SLAC) Matthias Hoffmann (SLAC)   ()
20:31 12.28 A New Tri-Particle Mono-Energetic Backlighting/Stopping-Power Platform for the National Ignition Facility and OMEGA - C.E. Parker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) A. Bose (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) R.C. Mancini (University of Nevada, Reno) N. Kabadi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) G.D. Sutcliffe F.H. Seguin C.K. Li R. Rygg (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) R.D. Petrasso (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) S. Atzeni (Sapienza Università di Roma) J.D. Kilkenny (General Atomics) J.A. Frenje (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) B. Lahmann (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) J. Moody (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) M. Black (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) M. Gatu Johnson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) J. Davies (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) D. Casey (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) M. Rosenberg (Laboratory for Laser Energetics) R.J. Leeper (Los Alamos National Laboratory) H. Sio (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) O.L. Landen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) B. Remington (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) R. Betti (University of Rochester) H-S. Park (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) F. Graziani (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) D. Sinars (Sandia National Laboratories) B. Pollock (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:31 12.29 Improved Ablator Areal Density Analysis by Investigating Background Gamma-Ray Signal - Yongho Kim (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Nels Hoffman (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Hans Herrmann (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Kevin Meaney (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Hermann Geppert-Kleinrath (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Jorge Carrera (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()